625 Queens Ave
Victoria, BC V8T 1L9
Acting Executive Director: Derek Pace
Board Chair: Greg Hatton

Charitable Reg. #:11924 6213 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Charities Directorate.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

88%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 88 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Mustard Seed Street Church:

Founded in 1975, Mustard Seed Street Church works to fight hunger and restore faith to people living in greater Victoria. Mustard Seed runs Vancouver Island’s largest food bank, a family shelter, hospitality programs, and addictions recovery at Hope Farm Healing Centre. It also runs traditional church services at the Street Church. Mustard Seed reports that it positively impacts an average of 5,000 individuals per month.

Mustard Seed Street Church’s food security and hospitality programs delivered a total of 3,755 meals, 3,365 food hampers, and 9,000 cups of coffee in F2018. In the spring of 2017, Mustard Seed took on an additional 13,500 square foot location, The Food Security Distribution Centre, which will be used to store non-perishable food, and sort and clean rescued perishable food from grocers and large retailers. Through the food rescue project, Mustard Seed takes in more than 4,000 pounds of produce and dairy products six days a week.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Mustard Seed Street Church uses rescued food programs in its food hamper program to include a greater portion of fresh fruits, vegetables, and dairy in hampers. Rescued food programs redirect food that would otherwise be thrown away by grocers and large retailers. In F2018, Mustard Seed reports that it helped to rescue more than one million pounds of perishable food over the last year, preventing over 600,000 pounds of green house gas equivalents from entering our atmosphere.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Mustard Seed Street Church’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Mustard Seed Street Church is a ­­­­medium-sized charity, with total donations of $2.9m in F2018. Administrative costs are 5% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 7% of donations. For every dollar donated, 88 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Funding reserves of $848k can cover four months of annual program costs.

­­This charity report is an update that has been sent to Mustard Seed Street Church for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 31, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.0%6.8%10.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 7.3%8.5%9.0%
Total overhead spending 12.3%15.3%19.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 34.0%31.7%26.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 2,864,5332,973,4162,590,258
Investment income 134935133
Other income 18,68722,97124,872
Total revenues 2,883,3542,997,3222,615,263
Program costs 2,475,4562,124,8362,005,888
Grants 19,01419,70012,000
Administrative costs 145,408203,088264,758
Fundraising costs 207,779253,018234,151
Total spending 2,847,6602,600,6402,516,800
Cash flow from operations 35,698396,67998,467
Capital spending 42,515269,77335,138
Funding reserves 848,251678,771530,161

Note: Ci used the charity’s CRA T3010 filing to break down program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. Ci adjusted for amortization on a pro-rata basis, affecting expenses by ($136k) in F2018, ($121k) in F2017, and ($106k) in F2016.  

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 28

Avg. Compensation $42,781

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
10
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www,mustardseed.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print