Southland Church

190 PTH 52W
Steinbach, MB R5G 1Y1

Charitable Reg. #:11887 0500 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Charities Directorate.

C-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

93%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 93 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Southland Church:

Southland Church is an evangelical, Christian church in Steinbach, Manitoba. The church encourages each of its 4,000 members to feel Christ’s love and freedom through individual relationships with Jesus. As a community, members work to spread Jesus’ love, develop supportive relationships, and grow in Christ.

Southland Church offers four weekend services with children’s programming provided at each. At specific times, members can access live translation of the services into High German, Low German, Spanish, Russian, or Sign Language. Southland Church also hosts dinners for parishioners and stocks a church library with faith-based books, movies and other resources.

During the summer, Southland Church runs Bird River Bible Camp. Kids in grades 2-12 participate in activities including archery, canoeing, rock-climbing, and watersports along with faith-based programming of prayer and worship. The cost of camp is reduced for members of Southland Church.

Young adults between 18 and 30 can enroll in Southland School of Ministers. This eight-month program leads students through seeking God through prayer, studying His word, and participating in church activities.

In 2009, Southland Church established Tupendane. This is a separate registered charity working in Uganda. In F2017, Southland Church granted $115,500 to Tupendane.

My anchor

Results and Impact

In F2018, Southland Church and 27 other organizations from Steinbach, Manitoba participated in Pick Up & Walk. The volunteers picked up 10.4 tons of garbage, saving an estimated $50,000 that it would have cost the city to have employees pick up the trash.

My anchor

Finances

Charity Intelligence has scored Southland Church as a zero in financial transparency because the charity failed to provide full financial statements when requested. The financial analysis completed by Charity Intelligence uses the most recent financial statements available to Ci, through a request to the CRA, at the time of writing this report.

Southland Church is a large charity, receiving $10.7m in donations and special events fundraising revenue in F2017.  Administrative costs are 3% of revenues less investment income, and fundraising costs are 4% of donations. For every dollar donated, 93 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

In F2017, Southland Church had $3.0m in gross funding reserves and $5.7m in interest-bearing debts, producing a negative program cost coverage ratio. Excluding interest-bearing debts, Southland Church could cover program costs for eight months using reserves.

This charity profile has been sent to Southland Church for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Created on June 21, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending July
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 3.2%3.2%3.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 4.2%3.5%3.2%
Program cost coverage (%) (66.8%)(2.1%)(82.2%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 9,8039,6258,917
Special events 884798623
Investment income 242524
Other income 352240215
Total revenues 11,06210,6889,779
Program costs 4,0873,5623,723
Administrative costs 349344342
Fundraising costs 447365302
Other costs 1,8781,8881,862
Total spending 6,7616,1606,230
Cash flow from operations 4,3014,5283,549
Capital spending 6,7062,1801,579
Funding reserves (2,729)(74)(3,059)

Note: Ci has consolidated operations of the church’s general, capital, and other funds. Fundraising costs have been removed from camp fees and fundraising to be presented separately, affecting revenues and expenses by $447k in F2017, $365k in F2016, and $302k in F2015. Administrative costs are as reported on the church’s T3010 filing with the CRA. Ci has adjusted for amortization, affecting expenses by $2.0m in F2017, $1.7m in F2016, and $1.7m in F2015.  

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 48

Avg. Compensation $51,971

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
9
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.mysouthland.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print