186 Spadina Avenue, Units 1-5
Toronto, ON M5T 3B2
President & CEO: Marina Glogovac
Board Chair: Ruth MacKenzie

Charitable Reg. #:89566 8417 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

100%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 100 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About CanadaHelps:

Founded in 2000, CanadaHelps simplifies donations to charities by providing an online platform to donate through. CanadaHelps’ services include donation processing and disbursements, and fundraising platforms for charities. CanadaHelps receives donations on behalf of charities across Canada and distributes the money received (less a fee) to the respective charity.  

In F2019, CanadaHelps facilitated $183 million in donations, taking its cumulative total to about $1.5 billion. CanadaHelps hopes to allow charities to increase effectiveness by streamlining the donation process. The charity reports that most Canadian charities are small and need support, given that 80% of charities make less than $500,000 in revenue a year. Through CanadaHelps, Canadians can donate to over 86,000 charities in Canada.

In F2019, more than 20,000 charities used CanadaHelps for their fundraising, up 27% from F2018. During the charity’s Great Canadian Giving Challenge, 109,258 people made donations (worth $14.3 million) to 12,033 charities.

CanadaHelps provides a variety of services to charities which include customizable donation forms, ticketed event management, peer-to-peer social fundraising, security donations (stocks), one-time donations, and monthly donations. To cover its costs, CanadaHelps collects a portion of donations received ranging from 2% (security donations over $100k) to 5.5% (peer-to-peer social fundraising).

My anchor

Results and Impact

According to CanadaHelps, about 49,000 donors made monthly gifts in F2019, up 23% from F2018. 23% more donors made monthly gifts thorough their online platform. Also, 33% more charities ran events through CanadaHelps and 37% more peer-to-peer campaigns were organized. The charity reports that its annual GivingTuesday event raised $21.9 million in F2019, an increase of 785% in donations on the day since the event started in 2013.

My anchor

Finances

CanadaHelps is a Major 100 charity, meaning it is one of Canada's largest charities in terms of donations. The charity received $190.4m in donations in F2019, compared with $157.7m in F2018. In F2019, CanadaHelps distributed $182.8m in donor-designated grants, an increase of 21% from F2018. Administrative costs are 0.4% of revenues and fundraising costs as a percentage of donations are virtually zero. Nearly all dollars donated go to the cause. This is not within Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending, although given the nature of this charity, this does not raise any concerns. Factoring in debt, CanadaHelps has total funding reserves of ($68k). Excluding debt of $1.2m, the charity can cover 2.1 months of annual program costs.

Capital expenditures of $2.5m in F2019 primarily relate to the purchase of a new office building for $1.9m, funded partly by long-term debt. 

This charity report is an update that has been sent to CanadaHelps for review. Comments and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 28, 2020 by Tenzin Shomar.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 0.4%0.6%0.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.1%0.1%0.0%
Total overhead spending 0.5%0.6%0.6%
Program cost coverage (%) (1.1%)26.1%35.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 190,421157,661138,271
Goods in kind 114057
Government funding 0135136
Fees for service 298202164
Investment income 1036841
Other income 152180182
Total revenues 190,985158,285138,852
Program costs 6,3145,4764,645
Donor-designated donations 182,804151,322132,899
Administrative costs 840876709
Fundraising costs 8710555
Total spending 190,045157,779138,309
Cash flow from operations 940506543
Capital spending 2,538439191
Funding reserves (68)1,4301,653

Note: Amortization was removed pro-rata from program, administrative, and fundraising costs. Expense breakdown was taken from the charity's T3010 filings with the CRA.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 44

Avg. Compensation: $74,822

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
1
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
4
$80k - $120k
4
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.canadahelps.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 416-628-6948

Print