360°kids

80F Centurian Drive, suite 200
Markham, ON L3R 8C1
CEO: Clovis Grant
Board Chair: Doug Jones

Website: www.360kids.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 89703 6620 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - At-Risk Youth
Operating Charity

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Results Reporting

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [Audited financial statement for most recent year]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to the Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2016 2017 2018
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #56

Avg. Compensation $62,836

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 4
$40k - $80k 6
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

About 360°kids:

360°kids was founded in 1987 as two separate organizations: Markham Neighbourhood Support Centre and Youth Housing Markham. After combining the two in 1998, the charity was eventually renamed 360°kids. It reports helping more than 3,400 youth every year by preventing and dealing with youth homelessness.

360°kids offers emergency, transitional, and longer-term housing depending on the needs of youths. One of its services, Nightstop, connects young people with volunteers who have a spare bedroom for short-term stays. The HOPE program houses and supports female survivors of human trafficking, aged 16-26. Among the housing programs, 360°kids reports 15,259 safe overnight stays, meaning that on average, 42 young people were housed on a given night.

360°kids recognizes that without employment, young people will be unable to live independently. The charity provides pre-employment training on budgeting, stress management, communication, and conflict resolution. Training may also include employment certification courses: Smart Serve, WHMIS, food handling, and first aid/CPR. Participants are then matched with employers and continue receiving support while working.

The charity allows for homeless youth to return to school through the iGrad program.  In partnership with the York Region District School Board, students work toward earning a high school diploma by completing online courses. Although the courses are online, participants can access computers and support from a teacher Monday-Friday from 9:30am-3:30pm.

Additional wellness and support services provide participants with access to recreation opportunities, counselling, and healthy meals. In F2018, 1,745 young people participated in recreation activities and participants and their families accessed 462 counselling sessions. L.E.G.I.T. Workers provided one on one support to 973 young people who had been involved with the criminal justice system or were in gangs.

Results and Impact:

Ci highlights the following F2018 program outcomes from 360°kids.

In F2018, 360°kids reports that 22 young people who accessed its Connections emergency housing were supported in moving in with family or friends. Of those who participated in employment programs, 60% were employed after the program and 23% decided to return to school.

Financial Review:

360°kids is a medium-sized charity with donations of $1.2m in F2018. The charity received $5.1m in government funding, representing 79% of revenues. Administrative costs are 8% of revenues and fundraising costs are 11% of donations. For every dollar donated, 81 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. 360°kids has $1.6m in funding reserves which could cover program costs for almost four months.

This charity profile is an update to be sent to 360°kids for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 4, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.0%7.9%9.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 11.4%10.2%9.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 30.4%22.9%19.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 1,2231,4341,354
Goods in kind 201429
Government funding 5,1504,3313,339
Other income 13912256
Total revenues 6,5315,9024,777
Program costs 5,3994,7123,489
Administrative costs 519466472
Fundraising costs 140146125
Cash flow from operations 473578691
Funding reserves 1,6421,077670
Note: Ci has used program, administrative, and fundraising costs as reported on the charity’s T3010 form. Amortization has been removed from program, administrative, and fundraising costs pro-rata.

Comments added by the Charity:

For more than 30 years, 360°kids has been making a difference in the lives of young people who are homeless or at-risk of homelessness. We believe that they all deserve a safe place to call home and provide a range of supports and services aimed at achieving this vision. We are proud of the evaluation by Charity Intelligence as an organization that delivers impact for our donors as well as for the young people we serve. “ -Clovis Grant, CEO 360°kids

Go to top