Ottawa Mission

35 Waller Street
Ottawa, ON K1N 7G4
Executive Director: Peter Tilley
Board President: Garth Steele

Website: www.ottawamission.com
Charitable Reg. #: 83105 8615 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Homeless (Shelter)
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2015 2016 2017
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #96

Avg. Compensation $64,643

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 4
$40k - $80k 5
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

About Ottawa Mission:

Union Mission for Men opened in 1906 and is now called Ottawa Mission. The charity provides shelter, food, clothing and skills to homeless people in Ottawa. Ottawa Mission’s fundraising arm is Ottawa Mission Foundation, which was established in 2010. In F2018, the Foundation granted $4.4m to Ottawa Mission.

Ottawa Mission divides its program spending into four major sectors: Food & Shelter, Addiction & Trauma treatment, Client services, and Health services. Client services include job training, education programs, mental health programs, spiritual care and a clothing program. In its 2017-18 Impact Report, Ottawa Mission reports spending 49% of its program costs on Food & Shelter, 20% on Addiction & Trauma, 19% on Client services, and 12% on Health services.

Ottawa Mission sheltered 2,000 unique people in 2017-18, with a daily average of 186 people. The shelter had a 104% occupancy rate during the year, with overflow mats needed on 63% of nights. Ottawa Mission also reports serving 478,880 meals in 2017-18 – averaging 1,312 meals daily.  Ottawa Mission’s Primary Care clinic had 7,600 patient visits and the Dental Care clinic had 622 patient visits in 2017-18. Its hospice cared for 53 patients during the year.

Through Client services, Ottawa Mission helped 53 clients in personalized case management in 2017-18. The charity’s education programs include Stepping Stones Learning Centre, which helps clients get their high school diploma, learn a trade, or improve literacy skills, and Discovery University, which offers free, non-credit university courses. Ottawa Mission also runs a Food Services Training Program that gives clients on-the-job training in a commercial kitchen, as well as courses in WHIMIS, Health & Safety, Food Handler’s Certification and First Aid/CPR. Mental health programs helped 25 people with case management and 43 people were referred to Royal Ottawa Hospital. The clothing program had 1,520 visits from shelter residents and 6,636 visits from people in the community in 2017-18.

Ottawa Mission’s Addiction & Trauma services include six programs. The Day program, which had 30 daily attendees in 2017-18, is a harm reduction program for men that offers daily group support and education sessions. The Hope program is a harm reduction program for men who stay at the shelter and attend the Day program. Stabilization is a month-long, residential abstinence program. It offers therapeutic support and rehab for clients aiming for long-term sobriety and plan to enter an addiction treatment or safe housing program. Lifehouse is a 5-month residential treatment program for men with addiction and trauma history, which runs an initial core treatment phase followed by a reintegration phase. Second Stage, which had 21 residents in 2017-18, offers transitional housing for up to one year to Lifehouse graduates. Aftercare is another program available to Lifehouse graduates up to 2 years after treatment that offers individual and group support sessions.

Outcomes and Results: Ottawa Mission’s Client services personalized case management program helped four clients gain changes in income, helped six clients gain employment, and helped two clients start an education program in 2017-18. The Client services Housing Assistance program helped divert 171 households to alternative accommodations and housed 230 clients in 2017-18. Six clients received their high school diploma through the Stepping Stones Learning Center, and 108 clients graduated from Discovery University. The Food Services Training Program had 20 graduates in 2017-18, of which 19 were employed upon graduation. In terms of Addiction recovery, Ottawa Mission had 20 Hope graduates, 72 Stabilization graduates, and 27 Lifehouse graduates in 2017-18.

Financial Review:

Ottawa Mission is a large charity with total donations of $6.4m in F2017. Administrative costs are 15% of revenues and fundraising costs are 20% of donations. Per $1 donated to the charity, 65 cents goes to the cause, which falls just within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Funding reserves of $12.8m can cover annual program costs for 1.6 years.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to the charity for review. Comments and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on December 4, 2018 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending April
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 15.2%13.0%12.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 19.9%14.2%16.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 160.8%191.4%203.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 6,3806,4305,990
Government funding 3,7973,7253,801
Investment income 1,099238705
Other income 362325356
Total revenues 11,63910,71910,853
Program costs 7,9427,3856,806
Administrative costs 1,6001,3631,298
Fundraising costs 1,2729161,001
Cash flow from operations 8251,0551,748
Funding reserves 12,76814,13413,859
Note: Ci consolidated the audited financials of Ottawa Mission and Ottawa Mission Foundation. As such, all related party transfers have been backed out. Ci used the charity and foundation’s T3010 filing with the CRA to allocate program, fundraising and administrative costs. Amortization was backed out of program, administrative, and fundraising costs and reported as a non-cash expense.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity 

Go to top