10 Huntingdale Blvd
Scarborough, ON M1W 2S5
Executive Director: John Denbok
Board Chair: Brad Farquhar

Charitable Reg. #:12994 7537 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

D

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

86%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 86 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About SIM Canada:

SIM Canada is the Canadian division of Serving in Mission (SIM) International, which was founded in 1893. SIM sends missionaries to over 7countries, and states that the charity’s purpose is that “no one should live and die without hearing God's good news, we believe that He has called us to make disciples of the Lord Jesus Christ in communities where he is least known.” 

In addition to missionary services, SIM Canada runs development projects. For example, SIM Canada’s Salt and Light as Mechanics (SALAM) project “trains disadvantaged young men to become productive members of their families, fellowships, and communities” though vocational training and a choice of mechanics focus including welding and motor mechanics.  

Since inception, SIM International has sent 12,000 missionaries to 70 countries. SIM International claims that because of its services, over 9 million people have become believers and more than 18,000 churches have been established. 

My anchor

Finances

SIM Canada is a large charity, receiving $10.9m in donations in F2017, including $996k in donations from outside of Canada. Administrative costs are 13% of revenues (excluding investment income), and it fundraising costs are 1% of donations. For every dollar donated, 87 cents go towards SIM Canada’s programs, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. SIM Canada has total funding reserves of $9.0m, which can cover 1 year of its annual program costs. 

This charity report is an update that was sent to SIM Canada for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated July 15, 2019 by Caroline McKenna. 

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 12.9%12.6%13.6%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 1.0%0.7%1.2%
Total overhead spending 13.9%13.4%14.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 96.1%100.5%96.0%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 9,9109,6769,661
International donations 996993998
Investment income 21651491
Other income 10410194
Total revenues 11,22511,28410,845
Program costs - International 8,9678,4848,211
Program costs - Canada 413475471
Administrative costs 1,4221,3611,458
Fundraising costs 10169112
Total spending 10,903,00010,388,00010,251,600
Cash flow from operations 323896593
Capital spending 3516190
Funding reserves 9,0149,0068,335

Note: To report on a cash basis, amortization of property and equipment was removed from administrative costs.  

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 142

Avg. Compensation $38,229

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
9
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.sim.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print