Hockey Helps the Homeless

44 East Beaver Creek, Unit #4
Richmond Hill, ON L4B 1G8
Executive Director: Ryan Baillie
Board Chair: Ted Jarvis

Charitable Reg. #:86558 0146 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Most recent Audited financial statements available on the charity’s website.

C-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

49%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 49 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Eva's Initiatives
We're more than a shelter, we're a fresh start.
Social Services - At-Risk Youth
Toronto, ON

Calgary Drop-in
Where people matter
Social Services - Homeless
Calgary, AB

Dans la rue
Serving youth on the street
Social Services - At-Risk Youth
Montreal, QC


My anchor

Programs

About Hockey Helps the Homeless:

Founded in 2000, Hockey Helps the Homeless (HHH) brings hockey pros and fans together in hockey tournaments to raise money for local homeless shelters and services. Its goal is to end homelessness in communities across Canada.

Between 2016 and 2017, HHH hosted tournaments in Barrie, Montreal, Toronto, London, Edmonton, Kitchener-Waterloo, Calgary, Markham, and Vancouver. It also hosted tournaments for university students at 4 Ontario universities and colleges: Queen's University,  Durham College, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, and Western University. 

By registering as a player or a team, donors play a minimum of 3 games with 2 retired NHL or Olympic pros on their team. Players can register in the competitive, recreational or 50-plus tournaments depending on their skill level and desired intensity of play. Some of the pros participating in the 2017 tournament include NHL alumni Wendel Clark, Gilbert Dionne, and Brad May. Olympians participating include Meaghan Mikkelson, Natalie Spooner and Erin Ambrose.

In 2016 Hockey Helps the Homeless made grants to 44 homeless charities including $260k to Eva's in Toronto, and $220k to 360 Kids in Markham. HHH ensures that funds raised in a community are spent in the same community. Hockey Helps the Homeless grants to many of the best known Canadian homeless charities.

My anchor

Finances

Hockey Helps the Homeless is a medium-sized charity with donations and tournament income of $3.5m in F2016. $400k of donations are from corporate sponsorships. In F2016, administrative costs made up 18% of revenues and fundraising costs were 33% of donations. For every $1 donated, 49 cents went to the cause. This is outside what Charity Intelligence considers a reasonable range for overhead spending.

Funding reserves in F2016 total $158k and cover 8% of program costs. Hockey Helps the Homeless has enough funds to cover less than one month of programming, showing a need for funding.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Hockey Helps the Homeless. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on May 31, 2017 by Juliana Badovinac.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 17.9%18.8%18.4%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 32.7%34.6%35.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 8.2%22.0%8.4%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201620152014
Donations 339,586267,043229,305
Special events 3,138,9862,852,8422,065,452
Total revenues 3,478,5723,119,8852,294,757
Grants 1,914,8931,308,882986,368
Administrative costs 624,005585,392422,821
Fundraising costs 1,137,4861,078,893813,058
Cash flow from operations (197,812)146,71872,510
Funding reserves 157,669288,54283,095

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 8

Avg. Compensation $57,730

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
2
$40k - $80k
5
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.hockeyhelpsthehomeless.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print