Hockey Helps the Homeless

44 East Beaver Creek, Unit #4
Richmond Hill, ON L4B 1G8
Executive Director: Ryan Baillie
Board President: Ted Jarvis

Charitable Reg. #:86558 0146 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Most recent Audited financial statements available on the charity’s website.

B-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

57%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 57 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Hockey Helps the Homeless:

Founded in 2000, Hockey Helps the Homeless (HHH) harnesses Canada's passion for hockey to raise money for homeless charities. HHH organizes Pro-Am tournaments that connect hockey pros and fans together in hockey tournaments. With the money raised, HHH's goal is to end homelessness in communities across Canada.

In fiscal 2018, HHH hosted tournaments in Barrie, Montreal, Toronto, London, Edmonton, Kitchener-Waterloo, Calgary, Markham, and Vancouver. It also hosted tournaments for university students at 3 Ontario universities and colleges: Queen's University,  Durham College, and Western University. 

By registering as a player or a team, donors play a minimum of 3 games with 2 retired NHL or Olympic pros on their team. Players can register in the competitive, recreational or 50-plus tournaments depending on their skill level and desired intensity of play. Some of the pros participating in the 2017 tournament include NHL alumni Wendel Clark, Gilbert Dionne, and Brad May. Olympians participating include Meaghan Mikkelson, Natalie Spooner and Erin Ambrose.

In fiscal 2018, 2016 Hockey Helps the Homeless made grants to 43 homeless charities including $260k to Eva's in Toronto, and $220k to 360 Kids in Markham. HHH ensures that funds raised in a community are spent in the same community. Hockey Helps the Homeless grants to many of the best known Canadian homeless charities.

My anchor

Finances

Hockey Helps the Homeless is a medium-sized charity with donations and tournament income of $4.2m in F2018. $400k of donations are from corporate sponsorships. In F2016, administrative costs are 15% of revenues and fundraising costs were 28% of donations. As a fundraising charity focused on events, HHH spending on overhead is 43%. For every $1 donated, 57 cents went to the cause. This is outside what Charity Intelligence considers a reasonable range for overhead spending.

Funding reserves in F2016 total $1.3m that could cover 74% of its annual grants to homeless charities. 

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Hockey Helps the Homeless. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on October 8, 2019 by Kate Bahen. 

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 14.9%16.1%17.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 27.8%29.3%32.7%
Total overhead spending 42.6%45.3%50.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 74.3%84.8%8.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 435,000392,415339,586
Special events 3,812,7343,124,1553,138,986
Total revenues 4,247,7343,516,5703,478,572
Grants 1,821,8281,127,2091,914,893
Administrative costs 631,454564,689624,005
Fundraising costs 1,179,3961,029,8901,137,486
Total spending 3,647,4903,730,1503,684,200
Cash flow from operations 615,056794,782(197,812)
Capital spending 58,9863,3010
Funding reserves 1,354,316955,788157,669

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 7

Avg. Compensation $62,658

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.hockeyhelpsthehomeless.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print