Joseph Brant Hospital Foundation

1221 Lakeshore Road, Halton McMaster Family Health Centre, 2nd Floor
Burlington, ON L7S 0A1
President: Anissa Hilborn
Board Chair: James Sweetlove

Charitable Reg. #:10271 4151 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

82%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 82 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Joseph Brant Hospital Foundation:

Founded in 1977, Joseph Brant Hospital Foundation (JBHF) raises money to improve the quality of healthcare provided at Joseph Brant Hospital in Burlington, Ontario. The hospital is located on land previously owned by Joseph Brant 'Thayendanegea', a Mohawk and British army captain. It currently employs 1,769 people, including over 180 physicians, dentists, and midwives.

In 2012, JBHF started Our New Era Campaign, working to raise $60 million for a major capital building project. The campaign was closed in 2018 after raising $65.2m for renovations to the original hospital building and construction of the new Michael Lee-Chin & Family Patient Tower. The 80,000 square foot tower houses 172 inpatient beds, a new emergency department, and nine operating rooms.

JBHF funds equipment purchases including infant warmers, lab equipment, and vital sign monitors. In F2018 there were 10,056 visits to the diagnostic imaging department for using the MRI. The machine is old and prone to breaking so the foundation is working to raise $5m too purchase two new MRI machines.

My anchor

Finances

Joseph Brant Hospital Foundation is a large charity with donations and special events revenue of $12.8m in F2019. Administrative and fundraising costs are 18% of revenues less investment income. For every dollar donated, 82 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. JBHF has $15.8m in funding reserves, of which $4.6m is donor-endowed. Excluding donor-endowed funds, the foundation could grant at the F2019 level for 1.5 years using reserves.

In F2018, JBHF reports spending $78,891 on external fundraisers which generated $31,999 in gross revenue. This means that the foundation spent $2.47 per dollar raised by fundraisers.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Joseph Brant Hospital Foundation for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 15, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201920182017
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 17.6%21.9%20.5%
Total overhead spending 17.6%21.9%20.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 201.8%143.2%137.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 11,99810,43510,481
Lotteries (net) 162145141
Business activities (net) 00605
Special events 827810663
Investment income 430242292
Total revenues 13,41711,63212,182
Grants 7,8178,9429,962
Fundraising & administrative costs 2,2832,4992,441
Total spending 10,10011,44112,403
Cash flow from operations 3,318191(221)
Capital spending 141041
Funding reserves 15,77012,80513,657

Note: Lottery revenue is presented gross rather than net of expenses because the charity’s financial statements do not identify expenses specific to lottery operations. Business activities reflect parking revenue net of related expenses, affecting revenues and expenses by ($2.2m) in F2017. Ci has adjusted grants by the change in grants payable, affecting expenses by ($1.6m) in F2019, $860k in F2018, and ($772k) in F2017.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 14

Avg. Compensation $111,237

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
1
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
3
$80k - $120k
2
$40k - $80k
4
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.jbhfoundation.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 905-632-3737

Print