Covenant House Toronto

20 Gerrard Street East
Toronto, ON M5B 2P3
Executive Director: Bruce Rivers
Board Chair: Ken Morell

Website: www.covenanthousetoronto.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10699 0195 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Homeless (Shelter)
Operating Charity

Results Reporting

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [Audited financial statement for most recent year]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to the Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2016 2017 2018
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Impact Rating: Low

Full-time staff #188

Avg. Compensation $75,055

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 1
$200k - $250k 2
$160k - $200k 2
$120k - $160k 5
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

About Covenant House Toronto:

Founded in 1982, Covenant House Toronto (COVT) works to protect at-risk, homeless and trafficked youth, who make up as much as 18% of the homeless population in Canada. As many as 40% of those youth were first homeless before the age of 16. Many of these young people have experienced trauma or face mental health issues. Left on the streets, kids can become involved in drugs, sex trafficking, or gangs. 

In F2018, COVT allocated 47% of program spending to the crisis shelter. A total of 743 youth used the shelter, a 20% decrease since F2017. COVT notes that this is due to a record high daily number of youths staying in the shelter for longer periods of time, which is attributable to the lack of stable, affordable housing and sustainable employment opportunities for them. The on-site health centre provided 4,843 healthcare visits in F2018. There are emergency beds reserved for young women who were victims of sex trafficking or exploitation. 

Long-Term Transitional Housing received 17% of program funding in F2018. This program prepares youths for living independently by offering workshops on budgeting, laundry, and grocery shopping. Job training and career counselling services are also available. If they stick to a personal plan including work or school, the youths can live in an apartment while paying a third of the market-rate rent. Covenant House Toronto has recently opened Avdell Home, its second supported housing program for victims of sex trafficking. 

Covenant House Toronto allocated 21% of program funding to Community Support Services and Outreach. Support Services help homeless or low-income youths who live outside of the crisis shelter. Kids can access a COVT foodbank, get clean clothes, or access counselling. In F2018, 140 youths received support for mental health and addiction issues, 90 victims of sexual exploitation had specialized support, and 42 youths were matched with mentors. 

In F20187% of program spending was allocated to educating the public about youth homelessness and sex trafficking, 5% covered healthcare costs for youth, and 3% was allocated to program evaluation and research. 

Results and Impact:

Given the high cost per client, impact per dollar was rates as Low by Ci (see impact grid in lower right).  

COVT’s 2018-2022 Strategic Plan includes progress reports on its goals. As part of COVT’s goal to expand employment opportunities for youth, the charity increased the number of placements in our agency and with corporate partners, resulting in 477 jobs and job training placements in F2018. As part of COVT’s goal to expand homelessness and sex trafficking prevention, the charity developed a strategy to reconnect youths with their families and/or personal support network that helped 123 youths in F2018.  

Financial Review:

Covenant House Toronto is a Major 100 charity, receiving $24.4m in donations in F2017. Its administrative costs are 6% of revenues and fundraising costs are 28% of donations. For every $1 donated, 66 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. COVT has $18.8m in funding reserves, which can cover program costs for just over one year. 

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Covenant House Toronto for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated on June 7, 2019 by Caroline McKenna. 

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.5%5.6%5.8%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 28.1%28.5%33.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 103.2%109.2%92.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 24,37522,71719,505
Government funding 1,5851,0181,007
Fees for service 2,6752,9172,620
Investment income 463375165
Other income 1929794
Total revenues 29,28927,12423,391
Program costs 18,21615,79914,730
Administrative costs 1,5711,5021,341
Fundraising costs 6,8446,4856,441
Cash flow from operations 2,6573,338879
Funding reserves 18,79817,26013,581
Note: Ci adjusted for deferred cap contributions to report on a cash basis, affecting revenues by ($332k) in 2018, ($107k) in 2017, and ($507k) in 2016. Ci has adjusted amount due from Toronto Hostel Services affecting revenues by $206k in F2017 and ($2k) in F2016. Ci has adjusted amortization of capital assets affecting expenses by ($543k) in F2018, ($808k) in F2017, and ($788k) in F2016. Amortization has been allocated to program, administrative, and fundraising costs on a pro-rata basis. 

Comments added by the Charity:

Reserves: Covenant House maintains reserves equivalent to up to six months of annual operating revenue to ensure it can deliver services to youth and maintain its operation in the event that donations decline.  Unlike other not-for-profit service delivery organizations in the country, CHT relies on fundraising as its primary source of income.  Over 80% of every dollar spent to support our services to youth and our operations comes from donations.  Given our substantial reliance on donations, it is critical, both from a legal and an accounting perspective, that we have sufficient reserves to ensure uninterrupted services which include costs associated with our facilities, staff, and delivery of programs to as many as 250 youth daily.

Go to top