20 Gerrard Street East
Toronto, ON M5B 2P3
Executive Director: Bruce Rivers
Board Chair: Ken Morell

Charitable Reg. #:10699 0195 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Low

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

69%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 69 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Covenant House Toronto:

Founded in 1982, Covenant House Toronto (COVT) offers 24-7 support to youth who are homeless, trafficked, or at risk. As many as 40,000 young people in Canada experience homelessness every year. COVT reports that it has one of the highest staff to youth ratios among agencies serving this population in Toronto. Many of these young people have experienced trauma or face mental health issues. Homelessness can happen to anyone – 61% of youth at Covenant House are from average to upper-income households where they did not feel safe. Left on the streets, kids can become involved in drugs, sex trafficking, or gangs, often just hoping to fulfill their basic needs. 

In F2019, the crisis shelter received 44% of program spending. A total of 712 youth used the shelter with the help of 150 youth workers. The on-site health centre provided 4,647 healthcare visits in F2019. There are two emergency beds reserved for young women who are victims of sex trafficking or exploitation.

In F2019, Community Support Services and Outreach (CSS) received 22% of program funding. CSS helps homeless or low-income youth who live outside of the crisis shelter or transitional housing. In F2019, the CSS drop-in centre supported 1,793 youth. Kids can eat meals, access a COVT foodbank, get clean clothes, receive healthcare, or access counselling. In F2019, COVT expanded mental health and addiction supports by hiring an occupational therapist and creating community partnerships. In F2019, 465 youth received support for mental health and addiction issues, which is an increase from 140 youth in F2018. COVT gave specialized support to 113 victims of sexual exploitation.

In F2019, Long-Term Transitional Housing received 21% of program funding. This program prepares youth for living independently by offering workshops on budgeting, laundry, and grocery shopping. Job training and career counselling services are also available. If they stick to a personal plan regarding work or school, the youth can live in an apartment while paying low rent. Youth in the 'Rights of Passage' program live on a shared floor at the main Covenant House site. Avdell home and Rogers Home each provide housing to up to six victims of sex trafficking. In F2019, COVT opened two new homes for youth facing discrimination related to race or sexual orientation.

In F2019, 7% of program spending was spent on educating the public about youth homelessness and sex trafficking, 4% covered healthcare costs for youth, and 3% was spent on program evaluation and research. 

My anchor

Results and Impact

Covenant House Toronto's 2018-2022 Strategic Plan includes progress reports on its goals. As part of COVT's goal to expand employment opportunities for youth, the charity increased the number of work placements, resulting in 583 jobs and job training placements in F2019. As part of COVT's goal to expand homelessness and sex trafficking prevention, the charity continued a program to reconnect youth with their families or personal support network; in F2019, it helped 204 youth, an increase from 123 youth in F2018.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Covenant House Toronto’s results and impact.

Given the high cost per client, Ci has rated Covenant House Toronto as Low on demonstrated impact per dollar.

 

Impact Rating: Low

My anchor

Finances

Covenant House Toronto is a Major 100 charity, receiving $25.8m in donations in F2019. Administrative costs are 5% of revenues (excluding investment income), and fundraising costs are 26% of donations. This means overhead costs are 31%. For every $1 donated, 69 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci's reasonable range for overhead spending.

COVT has $22.1m in funding reserves, which can cover program costs for just over one year. 

Covenant House Toronto reports that unlike many other social services agencies, it is primarily donor funded, with nearly 80% of the agency's yearly budget coming from donors.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Covenant House Toronto for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated on June 05, 2020 by Eric Jose. 

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.9%5.7%5.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 26.4%27.3%28.5%
Total overhead spending 31.3%33.1%34.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 106.5%104.4%109.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 25,78224,37522,717
Government funding 2,4971,5851,018
Fees for service 2,7512,6752,711
Investment income 1,236463375
Other income 61419297
Total revenues 32,88029,28926,918
Program costs 20,71618,01015,799
Administrative costs 1,5471,6551,502
Fundraising costs 6,8106,6656,485
Total spending 29,07326,32923,786
Cash flow from operations 3,8072,9603,132
Capital spending 1,3392,469953
Funding reserves 22,05318,79817,260

Note: Ci has adjusted  for deferred capital contributions to report on a cash basis, affecting revenues by ($481k) in F2019, ($332k) in F2018, and ($107k) in F2017. Ci backed out amortization of capital assets on a pro-rata basis from program, administrative, and fundraising costs.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 204

Avg. Compensation: $76,592

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
3
$160k - $200k
1
$120k - $160k
5
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Comments from 2018:

Reserves: Covenant House maintains reserves equivalent to up to six months of annual operating revenue to ensure it can deliver services to youth and maintain its operation in the event that donations decline.  Unlike other not-for-profit service delivery organizations in the country, CHT relies on fundraising as its primary source of income.  Over 80% of every dollar spent to support our services to youth and our operations comes from donations.  Given our substantial reliance on donations, it is critical, both from a legal and an accounting perspective, that we have sufficient reserves to ensure uninterrupted services which include costs associated with our facilities, staff, and delivery of programs to about 350 youth daily.

Charity Contact

Website: www.covenanthousetoronto.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 1-800-435-7308

Print