David Foster Foundation

212 Henry Street
Victoria, BC V9A 3H9
CEO: Michael Ravenhill
Board Chair: David Foster

Charitable Reg. #:10700 4210 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Charities Directorate.

D+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

68%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 68 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

OVERVIEW

About David Foster Foundation:

David Foster, the Canadian Grammy Award winner, founded David Foster Foundation (DFF) in 1986. DFF’s mission is to support Canadian families with children in need of organ transplants by helping families with their non-medical expenses. The foundation also strives to increase public awareness of the importance of becoming a registered organ donor. The charity reports that 4,352 Canadians were on an organ transplant waiting list in 2019, 249 of which passed away while waiting. DFF reports that only 25% of Canadians are registered to be organ donors. The charity does not provide a breakdown of its spending on its programs.

Through the financial support program, the foundation supports families with children in need of a transplant with many costs. This may include travel, accommodation, food, clothes, basic personal items, and rent or mortgage assistance. DFF reports having helped over 1,300 families since its creation. DFF does not disclose details regarding how it helped these families or if it supported any other children who didn’t receive an organ.

David Foster Foundation also runs a public awareness program in hopes of increasing the number of organ donors in Canada. DFF reports having 47 digital billboards in Vancouver, Toronto, and Montreal displaying messages highlighting the importance of organ donation.

My anchor

Finances

David Foster Foundation is not financially transparent. Its financial statements are not posted on its website nor provided when requested. Charity Intelligence's financial review uses the 2019 unaudited financial statements. This is the most recent information we have received from the Charities Directorate from our request for information. The CRA best practices recommend that charities with over $250k in donations provide audited financial statements. DFF had donations of $1.3m in F2019. 

DFF has donations and special events revenue of $3.2m in F2019. Administrative costs are 10% of revenues (less investment income) and fundraising costs are 23% of donations and special events. This results in total overhead spending of 32%. For every dollar donated, 68 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

DFF has $27.0m in funding reserves. The charity could cover 2144% or around 21.4 years of annual program costs with current reserves. Assuming a 5% annual return on DFF’s investments, annual program costs can be covered indefinitely. 

DFF’s funding reserves earned investment income of $669k in F2019 representing an annual return on investment of 3%. This is compared to an annual return of 2% in F2018.  

This charity report is an update that has been sent to David Foster Foundation for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated on June 30, 2021 by Brenleigh Jebb.  

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 9.7%8.7%2.4%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 22.8%17.1%28.7%
Total overhead spending 32.5%25.7%31.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 2,144.3%2,278.3%1,411.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201920182017
Donations 1,299,8902,133,4132,193,273
Special events 1,891,4521,851,4037,664,510
Investment income 669,659378,078606,026
Total revenues 3,861,0014,362,89410,463,809
Program costs 1,198,5401,046,1831,742,403
Grants 58,400061,034
Administrative costs 307,965344,776239,882
Fundraising costs 727,834679,8452,829,830
Total spending 2,292,7392,070,8034,873,149
Cash flow from operations 1,568,2622,292,0915,590,660
Funding reserves 26,952,46623,835,63825,459,921

Note: Ci reported program, administrative, and fundraising costs from the charity’s T3010 filings with the CRA. The F2018 T3010 did not reconcile with the audited financial statements. The $89k difference in donation expenses was reported in fundraising costs. Ci removed amortization from program, administrative, and fundraising costs on a pro-rata basis. In F2017, DFF presented special fundraising revenues net of costs. Ci has included these costs of $2.7m in special events revenues and fundraising expenses.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 4

Avg. compensation: $113,293

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
1
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
2
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by the charity.

Charity Contact

Website: www.davidfosterfoundation.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 250 475-1223

Print