United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington

417 Bagot street
Kingston, ON K7K 3C1
President & CEO: Bhavana Varma
Board Chair: Caroline Davis

Charitable Reg. #:12597 8270 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

82%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 82 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington:

Founded in 1941, United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington (UWKFLA) grants funds to local charities to improve lives and build a stronger community. UWKFLA’s three granting programs are: Helping Kids Be All They Can Be, Moving People from Poverty to Possibility, and Building Strong and Healthy Communities. In F2018, UWKFLA spent $3.4m on programs and granting activities. In total, UWKFLA funded 42 agencies and 64 programs.

The charity reports that 1 in 10 children in Kingston live in households that struggle to afford food, and that students in low-income areas are twice as likely to drop out of school. Through the Helping Kids program, the charity funds agencies that ensure children are valued and supported with a focus on learning, community involvement, and physical and emotional wellbeing. In F2018, the charity funded 14 programs that were accessed by 19,932 children. 

According to UWKFLA, 1 in 5 Canadians over 15 years old have one or more disabilities that limit their daily activities. The goal of the Building Strong and Healthy Communities is to help people connect to support programs they need and have a positive impact on mental health. In F2018, 7,849 people were helped by the 31 programs funded by UWKFLA.

UWFLA reports that there are 17,895 people in Kingston living below the poverty line and 42% of people experiencing homelessness are children. Moving People from Poverty to Possibility works to increase access to shelters and affordable housing and in doing so, reduce the impact of poverty. In F2018, 25,542 people were helped by the 19 programs funded by the charity. 

My anchor

Results and Impact

Ci chose to highlight the following outcomes from F2018.

In F2018, United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington helped 15,824 students learn and graduate high school. It also supported 2,488 individuals and families with physical or mental health challenges, and 20,219 people access affordable and nutritious food.

My anchor

Finances

United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington is considered a medium-sized charity with donations and special events revenues of $4.4m in F2018. Its administrative costs stand at 1% of revenues and fundraising costs are 17% of donations. For every dollar donated, 82 cents go to its programs. This is within Ci’s reasonable range. UWKFLA has funding reserves of $5.9m of which, $2.1m is donor-endowed. Excluding endowments, funding reserves can cover program costs for 13 months.  

This charity report is an update that has been sent to United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 11, 2019 by Stefan Tetzlaff.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 1.0%1.1%4.6%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 17.2%13.6%13.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 170.0%158.5%172.0%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 4,240,9764,377,2893,922,731
Government funding 273,877263,208176,617
Special events 132,290137,697108,008
Investment income 49,78743,69685,026
Total revenues 4,696,9304,821,8904,292,382
Program costs 1,317,2821,467,634935,619
Grants 2,131,1122,053,7671,980,839
Donor-designated donations 457,960397,626443,252
Administrative costs 47,22552,693194,891
Fundraising costs 750,140614,726541,951
Cash flow from operations (6,789)235,444195,830
Capital spending 000
Funding reserves 5,863,7885,582,9485,015,677

Note: Ci removed amortization pro-rata from program, admin, and fundraising expenses.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 11

Avg. Compensation $69,899

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
2

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.unitedwaykfla.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print