United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington

417 Bagot Street
Kingston, ON K7K 3C1
President & CEO: Bhavana Varma
Board Chair: Caroline Davis

Website: www.unitedwaykfla.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 12597 8270 RR0001
Sector: Fundraising Organization
Public Foundation

Charity Rating

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

Donor Accountability

Grade: A-

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Full-time staff #16

Avg. Compensation $60,058

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 1
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 8
< $40k 1
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington:

Founded in 1941, The United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington (UWKFLA) works in the community by funding agencies that focus on helping kids, keeping people healthy to build strong communities and helping people fight poverty. They also run initiatives outside of the three United Way pillars in building capacity and aiming to aim youth homelessness. It reports that in Kingston, 22% of youth live below the poverty line, 7 out of 10 victims of family violence are young girls or women and 50% of homeless youth in Kingston are female, compared to 20% nationally.

In-line with United Way Centraide Canada’s strategy, UWKFLA focused on 3 strategic areas – All That Kids Can Be (29% of funding distribution), From Poverty to Possibility (29%) and Healthy People, Strong Communities (42%). In 2016, UWKFLA funded 72 programs at 45 agencies, serving 55,347 clients. Individual grantees are not disclosed by the charity.

It reported that through funded programs, they helped 508 women and children leave violent and abusive relationships through emergency shelter and support. It helped over 1,400 kids grades and behavior improve thanks to a positive adult mentor. It also provided free clothing and household items to over 4,000 vulnerable members of the community.

United Way Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington is aiming to end youth homelessness in KFL&A. By 2020, it aims for 80% of youth who enter the homelessness system in KFL&A maintain their housing, or are housed within 30 days.

Financial Review:

United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington is considered a Medium-Cap charity with donations of $3.9m in F2016. Its administrative costs stand at 4.6% of revenues and fundraising costs are 13.4% of donations. For every dollar donated, 82 cents goes to the cause, falling within Ci’s reasonable range. Their funding reserves are 172% of program costs, this can cover programs for 1.7 years.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 8, 2017 by Josh Lam.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.6%5.0%5.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 13.5%14.8%10.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 172.0%131.7%126.0%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201620152014
Donations 3,922,7313,223,4073,499,182
Government funding 176,617162,047192,058
Special events 108,008113,594305,535
Investment income 85,02663,793158,580
Total revenues 4,292,3823,562,8414,155,355
Program costs 935,619817,963713,950
Grants 1,980,8391,929,0582,007,543
Donor-designated donations 443,252372,479648,562
Administrative costs 194,891173,391221,205
Fundraising costs 541,951492,609394,206
Cash flow from operations 195,830(222,659)169,889
Funding reserves 5,015,6773,616,8463,429,601
Note: Ci did not include transfers to/from other United Ways when calculating fundraising ratios. United Way dues and shared costs have been classified as administrative costs.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top