Cape Breton University

1250 Grand Lake Rd
Sydney, NS B1P 6L2
President: Dr. Dale Keefe
Chancellor: Annette Verschuren

Charitable Reg. #:11927 9032 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

87%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 87 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Cape Breton University:

Cape Breton University (CBU) was established in 1974 through combining the Sydney Campus of Saint Francis Xavier University and the Nova Scotia Eastern Institute of Technology into a single institution. CBU offers liberal arts, science, and professional programs to approximately 3,500 students in Sydney, Nova Scotia. The university states that it is known as Atlantic Canada’s leader in Aboriginal post-secondary education.

Cape Breton University offers over 60 degrees, certificates, and diplomas in Arts, Social Sciences & Culture; Business; Education; Engineering & Technology; Health & Well-Being; and Sciences. It is one of the five universities in Canada to offer a Bachelor of Health Science (Public Health). Enrolment at CBU is comprised of approximately 60% Nova Scotia based students and 30% international students.

Cape Breton University had 6 research chairs in F2018, including Tier II Canada Research Chairs in Determinants of Healthy Communities, Communities and Cultures, and Musical Traditions. CBU reported annual research funding of $45,608 per faculty member in 2018.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Cape Breton University reports that it produced an average of 0.63 academic publications per faculty member in 2018. CBU reports that results from a 2008 graduate follow-up survey by the Maritime Provinces Higher Education Council found that 97% of Nova Scotia grads are employed, and that 91% were satisfied with their job.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Cape Breton University’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Cape Breton University received total donations of $6.9m in F2019. Administrative costs are 13% of revenues (excluding investment income). CBU reports no fundraising costs in F2019. For every dollar donated, 87 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Net funding reserves of $83.4m can cover 1.5 years of annual program costs.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Cape Breton University for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 11, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 12.5%14.6%16.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 149.0%102.9%87.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 6,9067,0917,954
Government funding 24,42123,44122,215
Fees for service 47,33329,10224,467
Business activities (net) 743832547
Investment income 2,0106531,257
Other income 3,0382,6192,813
Total revenues 84,45063,73859,252
Program costs 55,94648,01346,554
Administrative costs 10,3119,1779,353
Fundraising costs 000
Other costs 972732,011
Cash flow from operations 18,0966,2751,334
Funding reserves 83,37249,42340,576

Note: Ci has considered ancillary enterprises as a business activity and calculated ancillary enterprises revenue net of expenses affecting revenues and expenses by ($2.3m) in F2019, ($2.2m) in F2018, and ($2.4m) in F2017. Ci has adjusted for amortization of deferred capital contributions, affecting revenues by ($2.3m) in F2019, ($3.2m) in F2018, and ($3.1m) in F2017.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 306

Avg. Compensation $118,857

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
1
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
5
$160k - $200k
3
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.cbu.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print