Ronald McDonald House Canada

1 McDonald's Place
Toronto, ON M3C 3L4
Executive Director: Kate Horton
Board Chair: John Davis

Charitable Reg. #:11912 3032 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Fair

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

89%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 89 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Ronald McDonald House Canada:

Founded in 1982, Ronald McDonald House Charities Canada (RMHC) is the foundation that raises money to support 12 Ronald McDonald House chapters in Canada. Chapters help families with sick children who must travel for medical treatment. RMHC reports that 65% of families in Canada live outside a city with a children’s hospital. RMHC grants money to regional chapters to support the operation of Houses, Family Rooms, and Care Mobile Units. RMHC states on its website that it supports 33 programs that reach more than 25,000 families across Canada.

Ronald McDonald Houses provide temporary housing to traveling families with sick kids receiving treatment at nearby hospitals. Families have private bedrooms and access to kitchens, laundry rooms, and playrooms. Homes also offer education programs, recreational activities, and support services for families. There are 15 Ronald McDonald Houses across Canada, and one House in a Hospital (in Windsor). Family Rooms inside hospitals are day-use spaces for families. They include laundry rooms, kitchenettes, lounge areas, washrooms, and private sleeping rooms (exact amenities vary by Room). There are 17 Family Rooms in hospitals across Canada. Care Mobile Units deliver healthcare such as immunizations, check-ups, and dental care to vulnerable communities. Ronald McDonald House Alberta is the only chapter that operates a Care Mobile Unit.

Ronald McDonald House Canada’s grants can be divided into operating cost grants and capital improvement grants. To support general House activities, RMHC gives $110,000 per House and $3,000 per bedroom annually. To support Family Rooms, RMHC grants $33,500 for the first Family Room in a hospital, $20,000 for a second Room in the same hospital, and $6,500 per additional 24-hour Room. Capital grants are more variable because they depend on the expected cost of the capital project. Homes can cost up to $10 million to build, while Family Rooms can cost up to $600,000. These are general guidelines reported in RMHC’s audited financial statements.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Based on a 2018 RBC Economic Impact Report, Ronald McDonald House Canada estimates that its programs saved Canadian families $49 million in unexpected expenses related to their child’s illness in F2018. Across Canada, these savings break down as: $21.3 million in Ontario, $9.3 million in BC and Yukon, $6.2 million in Alberta, $5.2 million in Quebec, $3.0 million in Saskatchewan, $1.3 million in Manitoba, $1.6 million in the Atlantic region (NS, NB, PEI), and $1.2 million in Newfoundland.

Charity Intelligence gave RMHC an impact rating of Fair for proven impact per dollar.

Impact Rating: Fair

My anchor

Finances

Ronald McDonald House Canada is a large charity that received $15.0m in donations and special events fundraising in F2019. This includes $10.9m in contributions from related parties – McDonald’s, McDonald’s franchisees and employees, and members or directors of RMHC. Administrative costs are 4% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 7% of donations and special events fundraising.

When related party contributions are excluded from donations, the fundraising ratio is 24% (35% in F2018, 40% in F2017). However, RMHC also reports expenses incurred on behalf of related parties of $841k in F2019 ($657k in F2018, $262k in F2017), of which some must be attributed to fundraising costs. RMHC’s true fundraising ratio lies somewhere between 4% and 24%.

RMHC has $36.7m in funding reserves, which have been steadily increasing for the past three years. Its reserves can cover annual grant spending at the current level for 4.7 years. Grants represent distributions to 12 regional Ronald McDonald House Chapters across Canada.

RMHC reports no paid staff in its most recent F2018 T3010 CRA filing.

This report is an update that has been sent to Ronald McDonald House Canada for review. Comments and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 29, 2020 by Katie Khodawandi.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201920182017
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.4%2.9%3.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 6.8%7.0%7.5%
Total overhead spending 11.2%9.9%10.6%
Program cost coverage (%) 473.6%392.4%529.9%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 14,60012,4699,984
Special events 435439383
Investment income 3,4101221,500
Other income 450325185
Total revenues 18,89513,35612,052
Grants 7,7467,7784,999
Donor-designated donations 3,7672,2441,010
Administrative costs 685381330
Fundraising costs 1,015907779
Total spending 13,21311,3117,117
Cash flow from operations 5,6832,0454,935
Capital spending 38286
Funding reserves 36,68730,52526,491

Note: Net investment income has been included in revenues, increasing total revenue by $3.4m in F2019, $122k in F2018, and $1.5m in F2017. Amortization has been backed out of administrative and fundraising expenses pro-rata. To report on a cash basis, Ci adjusted for changes in grants payable, affecting total expenses by ($136k) in F2019, $621k in F2018, and ($312k) in F2017. Capital expenditures are acquisitions of donation boxes.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 0

Avg. Compensation: $0

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.rmhccanada.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 416.446.3493

Print