Lloydminster Region Health Foundation

4910 - 50 Street, Suite 116
Lloydminster, SK S9V 0Y5
CEO: Malcolm Radke
Board Chair: Darrel Howell

Charitable Reg. #:11902 2390 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only upon request.

D+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

41%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 41 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Royal University Hospital Foundation
Your Community. Your Health. Your Foundation.
Health - Hospital Foundation
Saskatoon, SK

Hospitals of Regina Foundation
Better lives. Made possible by you.
Health - Hospital Foundation
Regina, SK

Jim Pattison Children's Hospital Foundation
Raising funds for the enhancement of maternal and children's healthcare
Health - Hospital Foundation
Saskatoon, SK


My anchor

Programs

About Lloydminster Region Health Foundation:

Founded in 1983, Lloydminster Regional Health Foundation (LRHF) raises money to improve the quality of healthcare in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan. Lloydminster Hospital operates 66 beds and serves a population of approximately 72,000 people. The hospital is part of the Prairie North Regional Health Authority system that also includes Lloydminster Mental Health and Addictions Services, Lloydminster Area Home Care Services, and Pioneer Lodge Seniors Home.

In F2019, LRHF granted $701k to the health system to fund the hospital’s greatest needs, community care, continuing care, and acute care. Through the granting areas, the foundation supports equipment purchases and building projects to improve care for a range of patients, from those requiring only short-term treatment to the elderly who are no longer able to live independently.

Recent fundraising campaigns by Lloydminster Regional Health Foundation include the development of a $1.0m endowment fund to support mental health and contributing to the construction of a helipad.

My anchor

Finances

Lloydminster Regional Health Foundation is a medium-sized charity with donations and special events revenue of $1.4m in F2019, of which $343k reflects in-kind donations. Fundraising and administrative costs are 59% of revenues less investment income. For every dollar donated, 41 cents go to the cause, which is outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

LRHF has $2.6m in funding reserves, of which $104k is donor-endowed. Excluding donor-endowed funds, the foundation could grant at the F2019 level for 3.7 years using reserves.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Lloydminster Regional Health Foundation for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 14, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
20192018
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 59.4%53.3%
Total overhead spending 59.4%53.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 377.6%147.8%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
20192018
Donations 784,0551,228,042
Goods in kind 343,042153,518
Lotteries (net) 15,02610,150
Business activities (net) (28,769)(30,284)
Special events 294,369344,296
Investment income 87,315107,750
Other income 3,31318,238
Total revenues 1,498,3511,831,710
Grants 700,9611,758,343
Fundraising & administrative costs 838,732918,666
Total spending 1,539,6902,677,010
Cash flow from operations (41,342)(845,299)
Funding reserves 2,646,5512,598,550

Note: In-kind donations are comprised of donations related to event revenue, contributed media services, and other gifts in kind. Lottery revenue is reported net of related expenses, affecting revenues and expenses by ($3k) in F2019, and ($7k) in F2018. Ci has adjusted grants to reflect the amount paid during the year rather than the amount committed, affecting expenses by $17k in F2019, and ($143k) in F2018.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 6

Avg. Compensation $30,460

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
1
$40k - $80k
4
< $40k
1

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.lrhf.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 306-820-6161

Print