CKUA Radio Foundation

9804 Jasper Avenue NW
Edmonton, AB T5J 0C5
CEO: Ken Regan
Board Chair: Darrell Pidner

Charitable Reg. #:11877 6830 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Most recent Audited financial statements available on the charity’s website.

C+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

76%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 76 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About CKUA Radio Foundation:

Founded in 1927, CKUA Radio (CKUA) is an Alberta broadcasting service working to inspire, educate, and connect people through music and stories. On November 18, 2017 CKUA Radio celebrated its 90th anniversary. CKUA broadcasts over 16 FM frequencies across Alberta as well as on its website and mobile app. CKUA’s library consists of 1.5 million albums that were created over the past 140 years. CKUA hopes to be the hub for music, arts and culture in Alberta.

In F2018, CKUA Radio listeners streamed 4.4 million hours worth of its broadcasts. The charity’s app was downloaded 10,011 times and the website had 5,100 monthly visits. On social media, the charity’s following grew to almost 20,000 followers on Facebook, 15,500 on twitter, and 487,000 plays on YouTube. The charity led 21 school tours to 480 children, had 500,000 monthly listeners, and 2,600 monthly app users.   

CKUA Radio studios occupy two heritage buildings in Alberta: The Alberta hotel (first built in 1883, then later rebuilt), and the National Music Centre (formerly the King Edward Hotel, one of the first hotels built in Calgary). The charity tries to further connect the community to its history and invites people to come visit these spaces and learn about them.

My anchor

Finances

CKUA Radio Foundation is a medium-sized charity, with donations of $4.1m in F2018. Its administrative costs are 13% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 12% of donations. For every $1 donated to the charity, 76 cents go to its programs. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead costs. The charity’s funding reserves are ($5.1m) due to $6.2m in interest-bearing debts.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to CKUA Radio Foundation. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 8, 2019 by Stefan Tetzlaff.  

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending August
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 12.7%15.9%17.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 11.5%16.4%21.6%
Program cost coverage (%) (123.8%)(122.8%)(123.6%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 4,084,3144,107,0143,297,673
Fees for service 743,876697,3741,060,608
Business activities (net) 628,300719,490712,426
Other income 29,34824,6532,847
Total revenues 5,485,8385,548,5315,073,554
Program costs 4,126,9223,998,5963,668,127
Administrative costs 698,223884,029868,916
Fundraising costs 471,396672,928713,267
Other costs 261,655222,856220,792
Cash flow from operations (72,358)(229,878)(397,548)
Capital spending 000
Funding reserves (5,110,031)(4,909,829)(4,531,968)

Note: CKUA changed auditors in F2018, Ci is presenting restated numbers for F2017. F2016 numbers are likely not comparable.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 32

Avg. Compensation $-5,048

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
5
$40k - $80k
4
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.ckua.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print