Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation

379 Church Street, Suite 303
Markham, ON L6B 0T1
CEO: Suzette Strong
Board Chair: Avo Oudabachian

Charitable Reg. #:13064 3620 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

49%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 49 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation:

Founded in 1989, Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation (MSH Foundation) fundraises for the Markham Stouffville Hospital. The hospital serves a community of more than 330,000 people across Markham and Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario. MSH Foundation aims to grow the Markham Stouffville Hospital by funding priority needs and inspiring the Markham community.

In F2019, MSH Foundation provided grants for hospital care (82%), infrastructure and equipment (16%), and home and community programs (2%).

MSH Foundation reports that the hospital treated 368,171 patients in F2019. During the year, Markham Stouffville Hospital received 86,509 emergency department visits and delivered 3,228 babies. It also performed 20,252 surgeries, including 840 joint replacement procedures.

Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation purchases equipment for crucial diagnostic tests. In F2019, it reports that the hospital completed 17,741 MRI tests and 18,197 electrocardiograms. The foundation also provides funding for various patient programs. Markham Stouffville Hospital delivered teddy bears and plush blankets to 2,000 patients and launched five women’s wellness programs in F2019.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation has adopted a rapid access centre (RAC) model at some of its sites. The RAC model follows Ontario Ministry of Health guidelines for pre-screening and reduced wait times. In 2019, MSH Foundation reported that it became the first hospital in Ontario to offer the RAC model for foot, ankle, and shoulder care. It states that the new model allows patients to consult with a physiotherapist within two weeks of a family doctor referral, rather than the typical one year of waiting time.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation is a Large charity with $7.5m in donations and special events revenue in F2019. Combined administrative and fundraising costs are 51% of revenues (less investment income). For every dollar donated to the charity, 49 cents go to the cause. This falls outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. MSH Foundation has fallen outside of this range for each of the past three years, but its overhead ratios spiked in F2019 mainly due to decreases in donations rather than increases in overhead costs. Between F2018 and F2019, donations fell by 36% while overhead costs climbed by 8%.

MSH Foundation has $21.6m in total funding reserves. Using its existing reserves, it could cover annual grant costs for around four years.

According to its T3010 filing with the CRA, MSH Foundation used external fundraisers in F2019. It paid $14k to external fundraisers, but does not report how much the fundraisers collected.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated August 27, 2020 by Eric Zhao.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201920182017
Fundraising & admin costs as % of revenues 51.2%36.1%37.6%
Total overhead spending 51.2%36.1%37.5%
Program cost coverage (%) 403.1%547.9%440.4%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201920182017
Donations 5,0227,8047,363
Special events 2,4772,0201,529
Investment income 1,2116021,497
Total revenues 8,71110,42610,390
Grants 5,3554,0654,378
Fundraising & administrative costs 3,8433,5463,339
Total spending 9,1987,6117,717
Cash flow from operations (487)2,8152,673
Capital spending 4479
Funding reserves 21,58822,27319,277

Note: Ci included investment income (net of management fees), affecting total revenues by $1.2m in F2019, $602k in F2018, and $1.5m in F2017. Ci adjusted grants by changes in amounts due to Markham Stouffville Hospital, affecting total expenses by ($13k) in F2019, $57k in F2018, and ($44k) in F2017. Ci removed amortization from combined overhead costs.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 16

Avg. Compensation: $125,266

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
3
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2019

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

The following comments were added to a previous profile update. New comments may be forthcoming.

Markham Stouffville Hospital Foundation recently completed a $50M Expansion Campaign, raising $56M to enable our hospital’s first capital redevelopment. Thanks to tremendous community support, we are celebrating the opening of our new building and the complete renewal of our original building. Our new website, mshf.on.ca, reflects our commitment to donor accountability and includes audited financial statements for the past five years. Also available are a series of annual donor reports and publications including the current edition of our Healthy.Together.Markham.Stouffville TM magazine which contains a special Report to Donors highlighting the impact of donor support throughout the redevelopment project. As our expansion journey ends, a new one begins – one that will outfit our hospital with the most advanced technology and medical equipment. Our Strategic Plan, available online, outlines the fundraising focus required to support continued excellence in patient care at Markham Stouffville Hospital. To learn more please visit mshf.on.ca or call 905.472.7059.

Charity Contact

Website: www.mshf.on.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 905-472-7059

Print