You may also like:
Gideons International In Canada
Explore Faith & the Bible
Religion
Guelph, ON
Power to Change
Know Jesus. Change the World.
Religion
Vancouver, BC
SIM Canada
Serving in Mission
Religion
Scarborough, ON

Watch Tower and Tract Society of Canada

13893 Highway 7
Georgetown, ON L7G 4S4
President: Kenneth Little
Secretary: Andre Ramseyer

Website: N/A
Charitable Reg. #: 11928 8918 RR0001
Sector: Religion
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: D

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2013 2014 2015
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #0

Avg. Compensation $0

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2015

About Watch Tower and Tract Society of Canada:

Founded in 1967, the Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society of Canada works with the Order of Special Full-Time Servants of Jehovah's Witnesses to promote Bible education. The Society conducts special training schools for those who take the lead in the preaching activity of Jehovah's Witnesses.

The Society granted money to 72 qualified donees in Canada and spent $60m in F2015 to support charitable programs in other countries to further the worldwide Bible educational work of Jehovah's Witnesses. The Society also works with the Order of Special Full-Time Servants in constructing and renovating places of worship known as Kingdom Halls.

During F2015, the Society sponsored 53 annual conventions in 24 locations within Canada to promote Bible education. It also printed 159 million copies of the semi-monthly Bible journal ‘The Watchtower’, 124 million copies of ‘Awake!’ (companion to The Watchtower), 17 million Bible-based brochures, and 386 milliom Bible-based tracts. These literature items were distributed to the public and to congregation members throughout Canada, the United States, the Caribbean and Guyana. The charity reported that it did not have any paid employees in F2015.

Financial Review:

Watch Tower and Tract Society of Canada is a Major 100 charity with $79.7m in donations in F2015. Its administrative costs are 3% of revenues, and the charity does not report any fundraising costs. For every dollar donated, 97 cents go towards the charities programs, falling outside of Ci’s reasonable range.  Before its $27m in bank loans, the charity has $19.8m in gross funding reserves, resulting in a net program cost coverage ratio of -8%. The financial statements provided by the CRA for the Society had no auditor listed and contained no accompanying notes.

This charity report is an update and is currently being reviewed by the charity. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated June 20, 2017 by Kevin Silberberg.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending August
201520142013
Administrative costs as % of revenues 3.4%8.5%11.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.0%0.0%0.0%
Program cost coverage (%) (7.9%)(3.2%)107.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201520142013
Donations 79,68856,48243,150
Investment income 5485,3543,033
Other income 3,08600
Total revenues 83,32261,83646,183
Program costs - International 60,11866,05435,504
Program costs - Canada 27,24611,93621,606
Grants 3,84635,921216
Administrative costs 2,8074,7915,034
Fundraising costs 000
Cash flow from operations (10,695)(56,866)(16,177)
Funding reserves (7,201)(3,620)61,520
Note: There is no indication that the financial statements have been audited.

Comments added by the Charity:

The charity provided these comments for a previous version. Updated comments may be provided shortly.

During the 2010 fiscal year, the Society’s printery, located in Georgetown, Ontario underwent a major retrofit to accommodate the installation of a new MANRoland Lithoman double wide printing press.  The press is now being used to produce approximately 260 million copies of The Watchtower and Awake! magazines annually, a ten fold increase in production.  These Bible based journals are distributed at no charge to the general public and to members of its congregations throughout Canada, the United States and the Caribbean. As a result, our program costs are expected to increase significantly beginning with the 2011 fiscal year.

Go to top