British Columbia Lung Foundation

2675 Oak Street
Vancouver, BC V6H 2K2
President & CEO: Christopher Lam
Board Chair: Dr. Bob Schellenberg

Charitable Reg. #:10681 1979 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

62%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 62 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

OVERVIEW

About British Columbia Lung Foundation:

British Columbia Lung Foundation (BCLF) was founded in 1904 as the Anti-Tuberculosis Society. In 1978, the charity changed its name to BC Lung Association to cover a variety of diseases and became a provincial arm of the Canadian Lung Association (CLA). In November 2021, the charity became independent of CLA, renaming itself as British Columbia Lung Foundation. The charity focuses on all lung diseases including asthma, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), cystic fibrosis, and sleep apnea. BCLF reports that 1 in 5 BC residents have lung disease, more than 13% of children are affected by asthma, and COPD is the number one cause of hospitalization in Canada. BCLF has two main programs, Health Services and Research. 

Health Services accounted for 82% of the charity’s program expenses in F2021. The program focuses on education, advocacy, and support. BCLF does not distinguish costs between the three programs. Together with CLA the charity advocated for federal policy changes on tobacco use and air quality. F2020, CLA and its provincial branches had 15 meetings with MPs to discuss lung health priorities. The charity runs support groups to help people living with chronic lung diseases. The charity also runs a private Facebook group for people affected by lung disease to share experiences, provide support, and share information. Every year, the charity publishes the BC State of the Air Report which provides information about the current air quality, issues that may be arising, and the main contributors to air quality issues. Aside from its work with CLA, BCLF does not report its Health Service program activities. 

Research grants of $741k accounted for 17% of program spending in F2021. The charity provided 19 grants of $13k and nine grants of $25k to lung researchers in F2021. It also funded two fellowships and granted $201k to research funded through CLA. 

My anchor

Results and Impact

BC Lung Foundation advocated for plain and standardized tobacco packaging in Canada, which came into effect in November 2019. Together with CLA, BCLF also worked with Health Canada to push for stricter regulations to protect young people from vaping. Advocacy efforts resulted in changes to mandatory health warnings. New regulations were also created on the promotion of vaping products.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of BC Lung Foundations’s results and impact. This charity is not yet rated on impact (n/r).  

My anchor

Finances

British Columbia Lung Foundation has donations and special event revenues of $2.0m in F2021. The charity received $2.8m in government funding, representing 48% of total revenues. Administrative costs are 7% of revenues (less investment income) and fundraising costs are 31% of donations and special events. This results in total overhead spending of 38%. For every dollar donated, 62 cents go to the cause. This is outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. However, BCLF’s fundraising costs decreased 34% from $926k in F2020 to $611k in F2021.  

BCLF has $7.2m in funding reserves. The charity could cover 167% or around 1 year and 8 months of annual program costs with current reserves.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to British Columbia Lung Foundation for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated on August 19, 2021 by Brenleigh Jebb. New name and brand logo added on November 6, 2021.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
202120202019
Administrative costs as % of revenues 7.5%10.8%9.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 30.7%43.4%43.7%
Total overhead spending 38.2%54.1%53.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 167.2%156.7%130.3%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
202120202019
Donations 1,7471,7291,925
Government funding 2,8412,3982,657
Special events 243407342
Investment income 787(63)338
Other income 246219213
Total revenues 5,8644,6915,474
Program costs 3,5883,2953,666
Grants 741809842
Administrative costs 381512487
Fundraising costs 611926991
Total spending 5,3215,5425,987
Cash flow from operations 542(852)(513)
Capital spending 71022
Funding reserves 7,2366,4315,873

Note: Ci could not break out changes in government vs. non-government deferred contributions and therefore could not adjust for deferred donations. Ci recognized change in fair value of investments increasing revenues $704k in F2021, ($254k) in F2020, and $154k in F2019.  

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 15

Avg. compensation: $70,236

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
1
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
5
$40k - $80k
4
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2020

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by the charity.

Charity Contact

Website: www.bclung.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 604.731.5864

Print  
Image

Charity Intelligence researches Canadian charities for donors to be informed and give intelligently. Our website posts free reports on more than 800 Canadian charities, as well as in-depth primers on philanthropic sectors like Canada’s environment, cancer, and homelessness. Today over 500,000 Canadians use our website as a go-to source for information on Canadian charities reading over 1.6 million charity reports. Through rigorous and independent research, Charity Intelligence aims to assist Canada’s dynamic charitable sector in being more transparent, accountable and focused on results.

 

Be Informed. Give Intelligently. Have Impact

 

Charitable Registration Number: 80340 7956 RR0001