1040 Waterloo Street
London, ON N6A 3Y1
Board President: Lois Côté
Executive Director: Marlsa Thornburn

Charitable Reg. #:11914 1943 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Good

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

91%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 91 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Save A Family Plan:

Founded in 1965, Save a Family Plan (SAFP) is a Canadian-based international charity that is committed to seeking justice and working with the marginalized and poor of India, empowering families, and communities and contributing to the reduction of poverty. SAFP reports that 20% of the world's poor live in India, and 25% of India lives on less than 60 cents per day. 

SAFP works in partnership with more than 50 Social Service Societies and local non-governmental organizations. It works with over 52,000 self-help groups, more than 25 institution-based rehabilitation centres and more than 19,000 families annually in India. The services are available to the physically or intellectually challenged, the elderly, destitute and the dying. Its two main programs are Family Development and Community Development. 

Save a Family Plan’s Family Development program (82% of annual program costs in F2017is the charity’s core program, aiming to help families meet basic needs, as well as promoting self-reliance and sustainability. In F2017, SAFP provided 10,080 impoverished families in 5 states in India with monthly financial support and training to help them achieve their goals. Because of this support, 2,331 families received training in marketing and entrepreneurship to give them the tools needed to start their own small businesses. Families also receive assistance from program staff in applying for government programs and benefits, enabling 2,649 families to collectively access $3.6 million through local governments to help with issues including agriculture assistance, medical insurance, education, and housing.  

The Community Development Program (18% of annual program costs in F2017) includes 8 development sectors: economic growth, food security, education, health and hygiene, gender equality, environment, governance, and youth empowermentIn F2017, SAFP began a new two-year phase of the program that works with 40 new villages with poor and marginalized communities which completed projects that gathered information to inform what issues will be addressed in the upcoming years.  

From 2013-2017, SAFP’s Haiti Empowerment Project worked to improve the lives of people in areas of St. Marc, Gilbert, Venotte, Charette, and Cap Haitian. As a result of the program: 564 people were enrolled in literacy classes; 326 individuals received training in Results Based Management and Participatory Methodologies, Nutrition, Health and Hygiene, Micro-Credit Training, Computer Skills, Conflict Resolution, Workplan Creation, and other topics; 127 people were a part of the village banking system, with participants receiving training in commerce, sanitation, environmental awareness, and basic finances; and 32 local volunteers assisted the victims of Hurricane Matthew.  

My anchor

Results and Impact

Save a Family Plan reports that over 50,000 families are now self-reliant, meaning they are graduates of its 6-year Family Development program that are continuing with their small businesses and their participation in their local self-help groups.

Charity Intelligence has given Save a Family Plan a Good impact rating based on demonstrated impact per dollar spent.

Impact Rating: Good

My anchor

Finances

Save a Family Plan is a medium-sized charity, receiving $3.2m in donations in F2017. Administrative costs are 9% of revenues (excluding investment income), and reported fundraising costs are 0.02% of donations. For every dollar donated, 91 cents go towards the charity’s programs, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Save a Family Plan holds funding reserves of $8.6m, which can cover annual program costs for 2.7 years.  

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Save a Family Plan for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.  

Updated August 12, 2019 by Caroline McKenna. 

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.5%7.0%8.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.0%0.0%0.0%
Total overhead spending 8.5%7.0%8.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 266.1%212.2%205.8%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201720162015
Donations 3,218,4863,686,5513,234,582
Government funding 175,000644,843611,410
Investment income 694,544(442)567,657
Total revenues 4,088,0304,330,9524,413,649
Program costs - International 3,242,1693,853,7113,963,377
Administrative costs 289,169302,703310,979
Fundraising costs 686837655
Other costs 98,158127,52887,878
Total spending 3,630,1804,284,7804,362,890
Cash flow from operations 457,84846,17350,760
Capital spending 1,39831,1820
Funding reserves 8,625,9928,179,2518,158,370

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 4

Avg. Compensation $44,615

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
3
< $40k
1

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.safp.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print