122 Strathallan Blvd.
Toronto, ON M5N 1S7
President: Janet King
Board Chair: Francis Roche

Charitable Reg. #:86816 8113 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only upon request.

A-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Fair

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

72%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 72 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Kids.Now:

Founded in 1999, Kids Now aims to empower grade 7 and 8 students to make positive choices and become leaders. Participants work to build self-esteem and confidence, goal setting, relationships and communication skills, conflict resolution, and stress management. The age group of grades 7 and 8 was selected as an opportunity to build critical skills before high school, working to improve the chances that participants go on to graduate. The charity reports having helped over 35,000 kids since founding.

Kids Now runs its 12-week mentorship program during or after school hours, pairing ten kids with an adult mentor. The group size is intended to allow for participants to both interact directly with the mentor and learn from their peers. In F2018, Kids Now delivered the program 125 times in southern Ontario and Alberta. It worked with 1,250 kids mostly from poor communities.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Kids Now conducted a survey of participants in spring 2018. Of the respondents 90% reported being better able to deal with challenges, 93% better understand setting and achieving goals, 90% could handle conflicts more positively, and 87% believe they can communicate better.

Charity Intelligence has evaluated Kids Now to have fair impact based on moderate demonstrated impact per dollar.

Impact Rating: Fair

My anchor

Finances

Kids Now is a small charity with donations of $302k in F2018, of which $70k was in-kind donations including management salaries, communications, and legal services. Administrative costs are 15% of revenues and fundraising costs are 13% of donations. For every dollar donated, 72 cents go to the cause which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

Kids Now has $38k in funding reserves which could cover two months of program costs. In F2017 and F2016 the charity had interest-bearing debts of $26k and $24k respectively, producing a negative program cost coverage.

Kids Now reports spending $8,048 on external fundraising which contributed no revenue to the charity in F2017.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Kids Now for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 8, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending July
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 14.8%16.6%11.2%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 13.4%14.3%20.8%
Program cost coverage (%) 18.3%(10.5%)(5.9%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 232,310241,263345,872
Goods in kind 70,14880,280104,114
Government funding 081268,546
Total revenues 302,458322,355518,532
Program costs 205,580244,541398,685
Administrative costs 44,80153,54257,898
Fundraising costs 31,20734,54172,090
Cash flow from operations 20,870(10,269)(10,141)
Capital spending 000
Funding reserves 37,672(25,722)(23,666)

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 2

Avg. Compensation $65,653

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
2
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.kidsnowcanada.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print