Acclaim Health

2370 Speers Road
Oakville, ON L6L 5M2
CEO: Angela Brewer
Board Chair: Hugh Pauwels

Charitable Reg. #:11928 4602 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

65%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 65 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Acclaim Health:

Founded in 1973, Acclaim Health provides care and support to people who are unable to care for themselves. Its work provides people in the Halton region the opportunity to live a good life in their own homes. In F2018, Acclaim Health was able to help almost 17,000 people through the work of its 450 staff and over 650 volunteers. 

Acclaim Health programs consist of dementia care, home care, social support, fall prevention, hospice, and palliative care consultations. Acclaim Health’s variety of programs aim to support both the physical and mental wellbeing of its patients by reducing social isolation as well as providing innovative care and support programs. Acclaim Health gives older adults who live alone the opportunity to engage in social activities which can improve their morale. Acclaim health also provides day programs for people with dementia to keep their brains active and maintain social skills.

My anchor

Results and Impact

In F2018, Acclaim Health had over 460,000 patient visits, with a patient satisfaction rate of 97%. Ci would like to highlight that, two years ago, Acclaim Health started a new fall prevention program called the Home Support Exercise Program. The program has resulted in 91% of clients improving their strength, balance, and endurance, with 86% of clients feeling more confident while walking. 

My anchor

Finances

Acclaim Health is a small-cap charity, with donations of $498k in F2018. In F2018, Acclaim Health collected $19.4m from its clients as fees for service, representing 84% of revenues. Its administrative costs are 9% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 25% of donations. For every $1 donated to the charity, 66 cents go to its programs. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The charity has funding reserves of $5.2m. Acclaim Health can cover three months of its programs using existing reserves.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Acclaim Health for review. Comments and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated July 2, 2019 by Stefan Tetzlaff.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 9.1%9.7%9.9%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 25.4%17.2%20.7%
Program cost coverage (%) 26.4%22.6%19.7%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 498507415
Government funding 3,2103,2933,088
Fees for service 19,43817,01915,168
Investment income 686843
Other income 146149139
Total revenues 23,36121,03518,854
Program costs 19,85617,83216,587
Administrative costs 2,1172,0281,862
Fundraising costs 1278786
Cash flow from operations 1,2611,088319
Funding reserves 5,2404,0293,274

Note: To report on a cash basis, Ci removed amortization from program costs. The charity does not explicitly report its fundraising expenses in its audited financial statements. Ci has used the fundraising expenses reported in the charity’s T3010 in this report and removed it from administrative expenses. The charity’s audited financials do not break out salary expenses into program, administration, and fundraising. Ci put all salaries in program costs.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 92

Avg. Compensation $48,813

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
9
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: acclaimhealth.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print