Acclaim Health

2370 Speers Road
Oakville, ON L6L 5M2
CEO: Angela Brewer
Board Chair: Lynn Johnston

Charitable Reg. #:11928 4602 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

86%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 86 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

OVERVIEW

About Acclaim Health:

Founded in 1973, Acclaim Health provides care and support to people who are unable to care for themselves. The charity provides people in the Halton region the opportunity to remain living in their own homes. In F2020, Acclaim Health was able to help 25,620 people through the work of its 450 staff and over 650 volunteers.

Acclaim Health programs consist of Dementia Care, Home Care, Social Support, Fall Prevention, Hospice, and Palliative Care Consultations. The charity does not provide a breakdown of its spending on its programs.

Acclaim Health’s variety of programs aim to support both the physical and mental wellbeing of people by reducing social isolation and providing care. These programs include Adult Day Programs, Support Groups, Nursing care, and Visitor Programs.

While the number for F2020 is not reported, the charity’s hospice and bereavement program supported 676 families in F2019, a 14% increase from F2018. This program includes support groups and grief counselling for those with advanced illness as well as for their families.

Acclaim Health is currently working towards a new Dementia Care center, called Patty’s Place, in Oakville.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Acclaim Health reports that 84% of families that received care in it's Dementia Care program felt less isolated.

Acclaim Health also focuses on Fall Prevention to help older adults improve strength, balance, and mobility. The program improved 91% of participants' strength and balance, allowing them to feel more confident moving.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Acclaim Health’s results and impact.

This charity is not yet rated on impact (n/r).

 

My anchor

Finances

Acclaim Health had donations of $2.2m in F2020 up 61% from F2019. This increase is most likely due to their large capital campaign for their new Dementia Care center.

The charity received $27.2m in government funding, representing 85% of total revenues. Administrative costs are 5% of revenues less investment income, and fundraising costs are 9% of donations. This results in total overhead spending of 14%. For every dollar donated, 86 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

Acclaim Health has $7.2m in funding reserves which could cover 26% or around three months of program costs.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Acclaim Health for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on May 27, 2021 by Brenleigh Jebb.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
202020192018
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.2%5.8%9.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 8.9%12.1%18.3%
Total overhead spending 14.1%17.9%27.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 25.9%20.6%25.9%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
202020192018
Donations 2,1791,354693
Government funding 27,15423,57022,021
Fees for service 2,4831,420627
Investment income 8910568
Other income 9180146
Total revenues 31,99626,52823,556
Program costs 27,51922,99519,856
Administrative costs 1,6711,5382,117
Fundraising costs 194163127
Total spending 29,38424,69622,100
Cash flow from operations 2,6121,8321,456
Capital spending 4353,203199
Funding reserves 7,2224,8465,240

Note: Ci adjusted for deferred donations affecting total revenues by $1.8m in F2020, $918k in F2019, and $195k in F2018. Ci reported administrative costs, fundraising costs and government funding from the charity’s T3010 filings with the CRA. Ci removed amortization from program, administrative, and fundraising costs on a pro-rata basis. Ci reports non-government-funded fees for services. 

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 151

Avg. compensation: $67,655

Top 10 staff salary range:

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
1
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
4
$80k - $120k
5
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2020

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by the charity.

Charity Contact

Website: www.acclaimhealth.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: 905-827-8800

Print