Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada

7560 Airport Road, Unit 10
Mississauga, ON L4T 4H4

Charitable Reg. #:13306 3859 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only upon request.

D+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

89%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 89 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Canadian Foodgrains Bank
A Christian Response to Hunger
International Aid
Winnipeg, MB


My anchor

Programs

About Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada:

Founded in 1887, Christian and Missionary Alliance is an Evangelical Christian faith. In 1981, Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada became autonomous, separating from the US Alliance while still maintaining a close relationship with the group. The goal of followers is to see Matthew 24:14 fulfilled: “And this gospel of the kingdom will be preached in the whole world as a testimony to all nations, and then the end will come”.

Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada includes approximately 440 churches in Canada. The charity encourages the growth of member churches through reaching new Canadians, expanding missionary areas, and creating new churches. Every two years, the General Assembly event brings together 1,000 congregants to worship, re-connect with faith, and discuss key items of business related to the Canadian Alliance.

In F2017, Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada allocated $10.1m to global ministries, working to spread the word of God throughout the world. The charity pays the cost of living for approximately 250 international workers (IWs). The ministry of IWs may include establishing churches; applying their business or teamwork support skills; and helping with the healthcare, food security, or economic development of a community. More than 40% of IWs are in countries that do not allow foreign missionaries or restrict Christian evangelism.

My anchor

Finances

Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada received $18.9m in donations during F2017, making it a Major 100 charity, one of Canada’s largest in terms of donations. Administrative costs are 8% of revenues less investment income, and fundraising costs are 3% of donations. For every dollar donated, 89 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The Canadian Alliance has $9.3m in funding reserves which could cover six months of program costs.

This charity report has been sent to Christian and Missionary Alliance in Canada for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Created on July 17, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 7.9%5.6%5.5%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 3.5%4.4%4.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 52.8%50.5%49.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 18,86019,95920,619
Fees for service 04010
Business activities (net) 4946
Investment income 395268225
Other income 142284230
Total revenues 19,40120,92021,120
Program costs - International 10,14810,46010,058
Program costs - Canada 6,6677,4347,576
Grants 742722781
Administrative costs 1,5051,1651,142
Fundraising costs 650873830
Cash flow from operations (311)266732
Capital spending 000
Funding reserves 9,2719,4019,108

Note: Ci has consolidated the charity’s operating, property, and restricted funds. Business activities (rental) income is represented gross rather than net as the charity does not disclose expenses specifically related to generating rental income.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 258

Avg. Compensation $31,978

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
4
$80k - $120k
6
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.cmacan.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print