The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in Canada

348 3rd St W
Cardston, AB T0K 0K0

Charitable Reg. #:82634 4632 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Charities Directorate.

D

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

95%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 95 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in Canada:

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is a Christian faith that was first brought to Canada in 1830. It spreads religious doctrines including the Old Testament, New Testament, and Book of Mormon. The Church of Jesus Christ aims to encourage education, improve employment, and assist the poor. It has more than 197,700 members in Canada, accounting for 0.54% of the country’s population. The Church has informally been referred to as Mormon Church or LDS, but these titles are discouraged.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Canada is part of the worldwide religion which is headquartered in Utah. In Canada, there are 492 congregations and eight temples. Young men and women serve as volunteer missionaries and pay for their own expenses during that time. Men aged 18 to 25 serve for two years and women aged 19 to 39 serve for 18 months.

In F2018, The Church of Jesus Christ in Canada granted $110m to various campuses of Brigham Young University. The university is owned by the broader Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. The main campus is in Utah with sister schools in Hawaii and Idaho.

My anchor

Finances

This financial review reflects the most recent statements available to Ci at the time of this report, F2017 data from unaudited statements released by the CRA.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is one of the largest charities in Canada in terms of donations, a Major 100 charity, receiving donations of $173.8m in F2017. Administrative costs are 5% of revenues and the Church reports that it has zero fundraising costs. For every dollar donated, 95 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The Church of Jesus Christ has $110.5m in funding reserves which could cover nine months of program costs. 

This charity profile has been sent to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Created on June 13, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 5.0%5.7%5.2%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 0.0%0.0%0.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 80.4%68.9%124.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201720162015
Donations 173,811171,090176,392
Investment income 2,2151,8501,910
Other income 4,0693,64515,189
Total revenues 180,095176,585193,491
Program costs 58,79048,04845,995
Grants 78,634109,87563,378
Administrative costs 8,9479,9579,987
Fundraising costs 000
Other costs 22,10819,67717,058
Total spending 200,780219,465167,891
Cash flow from operations 11,616(10,972)57,073
Funding reserves 110,465108,825135,731

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 160

Avg. Compensation $85,446

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
3
$80k - $120k
7
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.mormonnewsroom.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print