100-514 11 Ave SW
Calgary, AB T2R 0C8
President & CEO: Preston Manning
Director: Ken Craig

Charitable Reg. #:82246 7478 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only upon request.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

92%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 92 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Manning Foundation:

Founded in 2007, the Manning Foundation (MF) strives to fund the education of people about the tools, principles, ethics and values of participatory democracy.

The Foundation funds the development of training courses that aim to strengthen the knowledge, skills, ethical foundations, communication and leadership capacities of front-line participants in the democratic process. These courses may be customized by third parties for delivery to political volunteers, campaign teams, political staff, interest groups, and candidates for public office. MF also funds research projects that will help inform policy debate, bridge knowledge gaps, and develop core curriculum for political education and training programs. This research is undertaken by third parties, under contract, or by Fellows of the Foundation.

MF funds an annual national public opinion survey on Canadian public attitudes toward major policy issues, including the extent to which Canadians share conservative and other political values. The latest edition of this survey was released in January 2015.

My anchor

Finances

Administrative costs are 3% of revenues and fundraising costs represent 5% of donations.

The Foundation has negative funding reserves due to a $1.4m term loan, which is expected to mature in June 2017.

This charity report is an update that is being reviewed by MF. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated August 11, 2015 by Yash Ahuja.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201420132012
Administrative costs as % of revenues 3.2%7.7%1.3%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 4.6%7.2%0.9%
Program cost coverage (%) (47.6%)(130%)(139.4%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201420132012
Donations 1,219,893941,8561,649,020
Fees for service 664,447634,336376,679
Business activities (net) 89,24489,24437,185
Investment income 4,599717273
Total revenues 1,978,1831,666,1532,063,157
Program costs 958,4181,017,852886,478
Administrative costs 63,803128,03427,409
Fundraising costs 55,99367,45214,658
Other costs 57,13476,77321,736
Cash flow from operations 842,835376,0421,112,876
Funding reserves (456,444)(1,323,228)(1,236,026)

Note: Ci adjusted deferred revenues and deferred capital contributions to recognize revenue in the year received changing revenues by $641k in 2014, $197k in 2013 and $1.1m in 2012. There was an error in the charity's CRA T3010 filing for 2014, so the 2013 numbers were used instead.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 9

Avg. Compensation $29,037

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
1
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
2

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2014

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity

Charity Contact

Website: www.manningfoundation.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print