Philip Aziz Centre for Hospice Care

558 Gerrard St. E.
Toronto, ON M4M 1X8
CEO: Rauni Salminen
Board Chair: Louise Summerhill

Charitable Reg. #:89422 8063 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

75%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 75 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Philip Aziz Centre for Hospice Care :

Founded in 1995, the Philip Aziz Centre for Hospice Care (PAC) is a Toronto hospice. As Canada’s population ages, there will be an increasing need for hospice and end-of-life care. PAC provides in-home respite, physical, emotional, and spiritual support for people living with life-threatening disease and for their families. Emily’s House is the focus of the charity’s work, but the charity also has visiting hospice care, activities and outings for children impacted by life-threatening diseases and for their families, and spiritual and bereavement support for those impacted by life-threatening disease and their families.

In July 2013, the Philip Aziz Centre opened Emily’s House, Toronto’s first residential hospice for children. Children are not just little adults. Children who need palliative care typically have highly-complex medical needs that often prohibit home palliative care as an option. In palliative care for children, most are newborns. Others were born with rare and complex diseases. Cancer accounts for 25% of children in palliative care.  

Philip Aziz Centre spent 77% of program costs toward Emily’s House in F2017. That year, Emily’s House had 397 admissions from children across Ontario. The home has increased its capacity to 10 beds as of 2018. SickKids Hospital partners with Emily’s House with approximately 13% of SickKids Paediatric Advanced Care Team (PACT) patients transferring to be cared for at Emily’s House. SickKids notes the warm and caring environment at Emily’s House is typically a preferred end-of-life care compared to being in a hospital. SickKids also notes that Emily’s House care significantly reduces acute health care costs.

Philip Aziz Centre spent 11% of program costs on visiting hospice, 8% on children and family, and 4% on bereavement and spiritual care programs in F2017. PAC provided 419 people who are HIV-impacted with counselling, visitations to help with everyday tasks, support groups, and referrals.  The charity provided 77 children with play and recreational therapy programs, which involve play, art, or music improvisations between a child and therapist to allow the child to have fun, reduce anxiety and pain, and express emotions. Through its group play and therapy sessions, the charity engaged 258 children and their families. Spiritual care and bereavement programs supported 485 participants in F2017, up from 307 in F2016 and 224 in F2015.

Results and Impact: Survey results in Philip Aziz Centre’s F2017 Impact Report indicate a 30% increase in one year of patients’ feeling “completed satisfied” with their relationship with Emily’s House. The survey also shows that the percentage of parents who “always” trusted the staff caring for their children increased by over 60% in one year. The charity also reports in its F2017 annual report that 83% of youth clients with HIV reached target viral counts.

My anchor

Finances

Philip Aziz Centre is a Medium-sized charity with donations of $1.2m in F2018. Administrative costs were 8% of total revenues and fundraising costs were 17% of donations. For every dollar raised, 75 cents go to the cause, falling within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The charity has funding reserves of $198k, which can cover under a month of program costs, indicating a need for funding.

In F2016 and F2017, Philip Aziz Centre’s auditor, KPMG, raised a going concern about the charity’s ability to generate a positive cash flow. The auditor indicated that the charity is strongly dependent on donations and government funding for generating positive cash flows. KPMG did not raise a going concern in F2018.

The financial challenge was likely caused by the opening of Emily’s House that offers intensive and high-cost palliative care. PAC’s community programs had a total operating cost of $668k in F2017. The costs of Emily’s House were three times more. Providing general hospice care cost approximately $1,594 for each direct person served in F2017 compared with $5,475 per child helped at Emily's House.

PAC used external fundraisers in F2016. The charity paid $20k to raise $359k from the external fundraiser for a cost of 5 cents per dollar raised. PAC did not use external fundraisers in F2017, and information for F2018 was not available at the time this report was written.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Philip Aziz Centre for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 14, 2018 by Joeyanne Cheung. Social reporting was based on F2017 information.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.2%8.4%8.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 16.6%15.0%13.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 7.4%2.7%(1.5%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 1,151,157979,5601,422,418
Government funding 1,960,3661,939,8081,620,953
Other income 5,6543,8698,755
Total revenues 3,117,1772,923,2373,052,126
Program costs 2,674,4152,449,4442,457,958
Administrative costs 254,133244,812243,634
Fundraising costs 191,023147,158187,840
Cash flow from operations (2,394)81,823162,694
Funding reserves 197,91466,139(37,945)

Note: When doing a large capital campaign, it is common accounting practice to report the asset on the balance sheet and amortize the total donations over the use of the building. In the case of Philip Aziz, Emily's House raised $6.8 million in donations. Rather than reporting these donations when they were received and Emily's House opened, the portion of these donations are reported each year. To give donors a clear picture of actual donations received in the year, Charity Intelligence adjusted donations to exclude these prior donations. In F2018 $226k, in F2017 $244k, and in F2016 $264k of amortization of deferred capital contributions are excluded from donations. Ci reported deferred contributions, reducing revenues by $259k in F2018, $40k in F2017, and $178k in F2016. 

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 22

Avg. Compensation $67,965

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
3
$40k - $80k
7
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.philipazizcentre.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print