You may also like:
Canadian Lutheran World Relief
Inspired by God's love for humanity, Canadian Lutheran World Relief challenges the causes and responds to the consequences of human suffering and poverty
Religion
Winnipeg, MB
Samaritan's Purse Canada
Helping in Jesus' name
International Aid
Calgary, AB

Good Samaritan Society

8861 75 Street
Edmonton, AB T6C 4G8
President & CEO: Shawn Terlson
Board Chair: Clifford Friesen

Website: www.gss.org
Charitable Reg. #: 10743 9754 RR0002
Sector: Social Services
Operating Charity

Donor Accountability

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only through official request for information from Canada Revenue Agency [ Audited financial statement for most recent year ]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to The Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2010 2011 2012
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #944

Avg. Compensation $66,057

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 1
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 3
$120k - $160k 6
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 0
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2012

About Good Samaritan Society:

Founded in 1955, The Good Samaritan Society (GSS) is a Lutheran Social Service Organization that aims to extend Christian Hospitality through continuous care to those in need or at risk, regardless of race or religious belief. GSS provides long-term care, assisted/supportive living and other specialized health care services for the elderly and the physically and mentally challenged.

GSS provides its services mainly in housing, health care and support services. Through its care services GSS focuses on professional health care, personal care, and spiritual care. In F2012, GSS completed a new 156-room residence building which has a dementia cottage, a long-term care unit and a supportive living unit for people with dementia. Through its housing and support services GSS provides assisted/supportive living care for the elderly and those with developmental disabilities who are unable to live independently; provides health-focused community care services to seniors; and provides long-term/complex care to those who require high levels of ongoing personal care for their complex health needs in Alberta and British Columbia.

Financial Review:

GSS funding comes primarily from government (75% of revenues). In F2012, GSS’s administrative costs were 6% of revenues and its fundraising costs were 42% of donations. GSS has ($102m) in funding reserves (including $2.5m in donor-endowed funds) due to $123m in debt and $1.1m in obligations under capital lease and bank operating facilities.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201220112010
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.0%7.1%6.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 42.2%23.1%30.5%
Program cost coverage (%) (83.5%)(83.7%)(74%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201220112010
Donations 7281,403938
Government funding 110,65897,25689,790
Fees for service 35,37833,30630,862
Investment income 490251187
Total revenues 147,254132,216121,777
Program costs 122,629108,934105,102
Administrative costs 8,7839,3318,176
Fundraising costs 307324286
Other costs 6,5605,6864,659
Cash flow from operations 8,9757,9413,554
Funding reserves (102,443)(91,189)(77,763)
Note: Ci has adjusted other income (expenses) section from audited financial statements affecting expenses by $13.7m in F2012, by $11.8m in F2011 and by $10.1m in F2010.

Comments added by the Charity:

No comments have been added by charity
Go to top