4300 Still Creek Drive
Burnaby, BC V5C 6C6
CEO: Kristy Gill
Board Chair: Shirley Stocker

Charitable Reg. #:10816 8709 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

24%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 24 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Canuck Place Children's Hospice
Embracing life
Health - Palliative
Vancouver, BC

Hope Air
The Gift of Flight
Health
Toronto, ON

United Way of the Lower Mainland
Changing lives. Together.
Fundraising Organization
Burnaby, BC


My anchor

Programs

About Variety BC:

Founded in 1966, Variety BC (also known as the Variety Club of British Columbia) has a mission to “step in where healthcare ends, providing direct help to children with special needs in BC and the Yukon.” It raises funds and provides grants to individuals and organizations for equipment, supplies and programs. Since 2010, Variety BC reports having distributed more than $25 million to families and organizations in communities across the province.

The charity’s programs include its Variety Cares Fund, Sunshine Family Vans, Sunshine Coaches, and individual and organizational grants. Sunshine Family Vans are provided to eligible families in B.C. with children who need wheelchairs for mobility. The charity also has 595 motor coaches that range in size from 12 – 24 seats, with special equipment and hydraulic lifts for wheelchairs.

Variety BC administers the BC Family Residence Program on behalf of the Ministry of Health/Government of B.C. to provide accommodation assistance for families while a child requires medical care at BC Children’s Hospital or Sunny Hill Health Centre for Children. Accommodation arrangements are provided at convenient locations in the Vancouver/Richmond area for families with a child aged 18 years and under, including premature babies and newborns with other health concerns. The program provides accommodation assistance to a family for one room up to 30 days per medical visit.

My anchor

Finances

Variety BC is a medium-sized charity with donations of $4.5m in F2016. The charity received an additional $1.0m in funding from the government that went towards the BC Family Residence Program. Fees for services included rental revenue of $87k. In F2016, administrative costs were 25% of revenues and fundraising costs were 51% of donations. As such, for every $1 donated, 24 cents went to the cause. This falls outside of Charity Intelligence’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

The charity has funding reserves of $10.9m, of which $5.0m are donor-endowed. Variety BC can cover annual program costs 1.8 times (1.1 times excluding donor-endowed funds). Variety BC dipped significantly into reserve funds, using $3.6m to cover program costs in F2016.

This charity report is an update that is currently being reviewed by Variety BC. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 13, 2017 by Juliana Badovinac.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending September
201620152014
Administrative costs as % of revenues 24.5%15.5%17.0%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 51.1%37.7%43.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 184.5%255.2%254.1%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201620152014
Donations 4,4985,9136,133
Government funding 1,0003,0002,500
Fees for service 87740
Lotteries (net) 186244286
Other income 412592468
Total revenues 6,1829,8239,386
Program costs 4,6454,5774,413
Grants 1,2791,1731,278
Administrative costs 1,5171,5211,599
Fundraising costs 2,2972,2262,662
Cash flow from operations (3,556)327(566)
Funding reserves 10,93214,67314,457

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 28

Avg. Compensation $63,991

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
1
$80k - $120k
3
$40k - $80k
6
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2016

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: variety.bc.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print