Canadian Mental Health Association

500-250 Dundas Street West
Toronto, ON M5T 2Z5
CEO: Patrick Smith
Board Chair: Cal Crocker

Charitable Reg. #:10686 3657 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements available only upon request.

B

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

64%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 64 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Canadian Mental Health Association:

The Canadian Mental Health Association (CMHA), founded in 1918, is one of the oldest voluntary health organizations in Canada. For 100 years, the charity has been providing resources people need to maintain their mental health, integrate into their community, and support recovery from mental illness. The charity emphasizes that while one in five people in Canada personally experience mental illness, five in five people have mental health that needs to be taken care of.   

Canadian Mental Health Association provides services and raises awareness about mental health. CMHA reports that it is the go-to source for mental health information and resources, with 5.4 million website users in F2018. The Not Myself Today initiative is an evidence-based solution that helps employers build awareness and reduce the stigma surrounding mental health in the workplace. In F2018, 321 companies with 329,064 employees participated in the initiative. In 2017, Peer Support Canada transferred its operations to CMHA to expand its scope across Canada. The Peer Support program allows a trained peer supporter, who has experienced mental health challenges, to listen and provide emotional support to another person experiencing mental health issues.  

Canadian Mental Health Association also advocates for policies to improve mental health in Canada. The charity hosted its Mental Health 4 All conference in 2017 and its National Conference on Peer Support in 2018. This year, CMHA published three policy papers targeted at governments, policy makers, and health organizations, as well as a policy paper in response to the high rate of opioid-related harms in Canada.  

CMHA notes that many Canadians do not have access to mental health services due to barriers including geographic location, stigma, and wait times. In 2018, CMHA started its project to develop digital mental health services, including online self-assessment tools, peer support, and validated curative tools.    

My anchor

Results and Impact

Following CMHA’s Not Myself Today initiative, 96% of participants said the initiative increased their awareness of mental health, and 91% said it created a more supportive work environment. This year, Canadian Mental Health Association published a policy paper that calls on the government to enact a Mental Health Parity Act to deal with unmet needs for mental health services. The paper was cited at a United Nations event on mental health. CMHA also released an evidence-based policy paper in response to opioid-related harms in Canada, which was featured in a 2018 editorial in The Lancet. 

My anchor

Finances

Canadian Mental Health Association is a medium-sized charity, receiving $2.4m in donations in F2018. Administrative costs were 18% of revenues, excluding investment income. Fundraising costs were 18% of donations. For every dollar donated, 64 cents go to CMHA’s programs. This is outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. CMHA has $2m in funding reserves, which can cover program costs for nine months.  

This report is an update that was sent to CMHA for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming. 

Updated May 31, 2019 by Caroline McKenna.  

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 18.3%26.0%28.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 17.7%16.0%8.3%
Total overhead spending 36.1%42.0%36.4%
Program cost coverage (%) 77.6%138.9%179.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 2,372,1921,061,9771,301,651
Fees for service 1,030,10666,46937,529
Investment income 17,45784,1817,532
Other income 763,648537,363248,397
Total revenues 4,183,4031,749,9901,595,109
Program costs 2,534,2501,141,682925,180
Administrative costs 763,471432,752446,486
Fundraising costs 420,911169,801108,188
Total spending 3,718,6301,744,2401,479,850
Cash flow from operations 464,7715,755115,255
Capital spending 57,83757,8371,183
Funding reserves 1,965,5751,586,1091,660,970

Note: Ci gathered program, administrative and fundraising costs from the charity’s T3010 CRA filings and backed out amortization on a pro-rata basis from these costs. 

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 18

Avg. Compensation $81,640

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
4
$40k - $80k
5
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.cmha.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print