Ronald McDonald House Charities

1 McDonald’s Place
Toronto, ON M3C 3L4
President & CEO: Sheila Musolino
Board Chair: Steven Ramirez

Charitable Reg. #:11912 3032 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

B+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Fair

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

90%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 90 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


Ronald McDonald House Newfoundland and Labrador
Find hope and healing
Social Services - Youth
St. John's, NL

Hope Air
The Gift of Flight
Health
Toronto, ON


My anchor

Programs

About Ronald McDonald House Charities:

Founded in 1982, Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC) is a national organization that supports Canadian families with sick children through its network of Ronald McDonald Houses, Family Rooms, and a Care Mobile Unit. Ronald McDonald Houses provide a home away from home for families with sick children being treated at a nearby hospital. They have qualified staff and dedicated volunteers who take care of the day-to-day essentials of running a home, and offer programs ranging from dinner programs to meditation. Family Rooms are in hospitals and provide a calm and supportive space for families. The Care Mobile Unit delivers healthcare, such as immunizations, preventative check-ups, and dental care, to vulnerable communities.

Ronald McDonald House Charities reports that 70% of Canadians live outside a city with a children’s hospital, which means that they must travel for medical care if their child is seriously sick or injured. The charity also reports that, every day, a family in need of support arrives on a RMHC doorstep in Canada every 20 minutes. On RMHC’s website it reports data that is not dated. According to the charity’s website, there are 15 Houses, 17 Family Rooms and 1 Care Mobile Unit across Canada. RMHC reports that over 10,000 families stayed at a Ronald McDonald House, over 10,000 families used a Family Room, and that the Ronald McDonald Care Mobile has travelled more than 74,000 kilometers and has served more than 7,000 families in Canada. The charity hopes to expand to 37 Family Rooms by 2021.

RMHC reports that all 15 Ronald McDonald Houses offer a Home for Dinner program for families and have served 40,762 dinners in one year alone.

In F2016, the charity states that 3,927 families were waitlisted, and 2,282 families were turned away due to lack of space.

 

My anchor

Results and Impact

The most recent annual report provided by RMHC was from F2016. At Ronald McDonald Houses, families pay an average of $11.50 per night if they can afford it but are not obligated to pay a fee. Reported in its annual report, RMHC reports that an RBC study indicates that its programs saved Canadian families $29.3m in F2016 by avoiding hotel, parking, laundry, food, and daycare fees.

Charity Intelligence gave RMHC an impact rating of Fair for proven impact per dollar.

Impact Rating: Fair

My anchor

Finances

Ronald McDonald House Charities is a Large charity with donations and special events revenues of $12.9m in F2018. Its administrative costs are 3% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 7% of donations. For every dollar donated, 90 cents go to the cause which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

The charity has funding reserves of $30.5m, which can cover grants for nearly 4 years.

Note: The charity does not report any employees or any employee compensation on its T3010 filings, although it reports $213k in professional and consulting fees in F2017.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Ronald McDonald House Charities. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 9, 2019 by Parker Thomlinson.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 2.9%3.1%3.4%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 7.0%7.5%6.7%
Total overhead spending 9.9%10.6%10.1%
Program cost coverage (%) 392.4%529.9%427.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 12,4699,98410,231
Special events 439383749
Investment income 1221,5001,226
Other income 3251850
Total revenues 13,35612,05212,206
Grants 7,7784,9995,226
Donor-designated donations 2,2441,0101,084
Administrative costs 381330376
Fundraising costs 907779739
Total spending 11,3117,1177,424
Cash flow from operations 2,0454,9354,782
Funding reserves 30,52526,49122,340

Note: Ci accounted for changes in grants payable to report on a cash basis, increasing grants and expenses by $621k in F2018, ($312k) in F2017, and ($522k) in F2016.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 0

Avg. Compensation $0

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.rmhccanada.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print