221 Laurier Avenue East
Ottawa, ON K1N 6P1
Executive Director: Kathryn Dingle & Rita Morbia
Board Chair: Sari Tudiver

Charitable Reg. #:11897 1100 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

C+

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

72%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 72 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


International Justice Mission Canada
We are the largest anti-slavery organization in the world. Together, we can end slavery in our lifetime.
International Aid
London, ON

Opportunity International Canada
Changing lives, changing course. Replacing poverty with sustainability.
International Aid
Waterloo, ON

FH Canada
Our Purpose: to end poverty one community at a time. Our Promise: to graduate communities out of poverty in 10 years.
International Aid
Abbotsford, BC


My anchor

Programs

About Inter Pares:

Founded in Ottawa in 1975, Inter Pares works with its international counterparts — local and national activist organizations — to help communities confront injustice, implement solutions, develop innovative initiatives, and advocate to communities’ governments. Inter Pares is also committed to engaging Canadians in the struggles for justice and equality that people face around the world Inter Pares focuses on issues surrounding women's equality, peace and democracy, economic justice, food sovereignty, health, and migration. Last year, Malaysian authorities arrested, detained, and brutally treated more than 1,800 refugees, including pregnant women, children, and the elderly. In 2018, attacks against human rights defenders protesting corporate abuses increased by 34% worldwide. Inter Pares works with 108 counterparts: 17 in Canada, ten in Central America, four in South Americasix in Africa, four in South Asia, and 67 in Southeast Asia. 

Inter Pares’ work to support women’s equality focuses on women’s health, women’s leadership, feminism, violence against women, and women’s rights. Inter Pares works with Likhaan Centre for Women’s Health, a feminist, civil organization. In 2018, 13,068 people were reached by Likhaan Centre through education sessions.  

Inter Pares focuses programs on Peace and Democracy, working towards freedom of expression, human rights, and indigenous and ethnic rights. In 2012, Poder Mestizo was formed by a group of LGBTQ+ individuals and allies. Poder Mestizo is one of 48 grassroots groups supported by Inter Pares. The group provides a platform for youth to express themselves through art, music, dance and social mobilization, as well as contributing to efforts to build peace and justice through awareness programs.  

Inter Pares works to help people in communities where food sovereignty is prevalent. Its focus is agriculture, biodiversity, food policy, and land and food security. In F2018, Inter Pares worked as a counterpart in Tiniguena, overseeing an innovative school garden and meals program. It helped Tiniguena work with 2,000 women farmers, who are providing 5,000 school children from 37 schools with fresh, organic vegetables. 

My anchor

Finances

Inter Pares is a medium-sized charity, with donations of $1.9m in F2018. Inter Pares also received $4.0m in government funding in F2018, making up 66% of total revenue. Its administrative costs are 4% of revenues (excluding investment income), and its fundraising costs are 24% of donations. For every dollar donated, 72 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.  

The charity has funding reserves of $8.4m. This results in a program cost coverage of 151%, meaning that funding reserves can cover 1.5 years of its annual program costs. 

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Inter Pares for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on June 3, 2019 by Parker Thomlinson.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 4.3%3.3%4.2%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 23.7%20.7%23.9%
Program cost coverage (%) 150.5%143.9%143.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 1,8501,8581,609
Government funding 3,9554,3284,304
Investment income 154163182
Total revenues 5,9586,3486,095
Program costs 5,5615,7895,605
Administrative costs 249203247
Fundraising costs 439385385
Cash flow from operations (292)(29)(142)
Funding reserves 8,3708,3308,046

Note: Ci reduced program, administrative, and fundraising costs on a pro-rated basis to account for amortization of capital assets.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 17

Avg. Compensation $78,406

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
10
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.interpares.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print