Jane Goodall Institute

563 Spadina Crescent
Toronto, ON M5S 2J7
CEO: Andria Teather
Board Chair: Carlos D. Colorado

Charitable Reg. #:14053 0916 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A-

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

71%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 71 cents are available for programs.

You may also like:


World Wildlife Fund
To reverse the decline of wildlife
Environment
Toronto, ON

Canadian Wildlife Federation
Your connection to wildlife
Environment
Kanata, ON


My anchor

Programs

About Jane Goodall Institute:

Founded in 1977, Jane Goodall Institute researches and protects chimpanzees, other apes, and their habitats. It also works to inform people and encourage them to make compassionate choices to live sustainably and in harmony with the environment. Jane Goodall reports that in 1900, an estimated 1 to 2 million chimpanzees lived in the wild. Today, there are less than 350,000. Jane Goodall’s major programs include community conservation, chimpanzee protection, research, and its Roots & Shoots youth program.

F2018 Canadian program costs include Roots & Shoots costs of $217k (10% of total program costs) and communications costs of $224k (10% of total program costs). African project expenses make up international program costs of $1.8m (80% of program spending), which includes its Tchimpounga Sanctuary and its Delivering Healthy Futures project.

The Tchimpounga Chimpanzee Rehabilitation Centre is the largest chimpanzee sanctuary in Africa. It is a 153-square-kilometer reserve that cares for 138 chimpanzees. Over 70 billboards were placed in surrounding communities discouraging people from poaching great apes. Delivering Healthy Futures is a project that works in 20 villages in the Democratic Republic of Congo to reduce maternal and child mortality rates. Jane Goodall reports that 558 pregnant women have benefitted from access to prenatal care and new clinics in F2018. Additionally, nearly 6,000 infants have been vaccinated against diphtheria, whooping cough, measles, polio, tuberculosis, and tetanus in F2018.

Jane Goodall’s Roots & Shoots program engages thousands of young people in more than 50 countries who want to create a better world. Roots & Shoots connects youth to identify problems in their communities and encourages them to take action through service projects, youth-led campaigns, and an interactive website. In F2018, 12 high schools in the GTA joined Jane Goodall’s Cycle My Cell campaign, reaching over 10,000 young Canadians and collecting 413 cell phones for recycling.

Jane Goodall reports that its communications reached an average of 203,778 people in a month. The charity had 66,420 total engagements on Facebook in F2017.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Jane Goodall reports that through Delivering Healthy Futures, 61% of women in the places they work in now receive prenatal care in F2018, up from 15% when the project began. The charity also reports that 62 kilograms of e-waste was diverted from landfills in F2017 through Roots & Shoots.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Jane Goodall Institute’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Jane Goodall Institute is a ­­­­small charity, with total donations of $693k in F2018. Administrative costs are 7% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 22% of donations. For every dollar donated, 71 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. Funding reserves of $2.0m can cover 11 months of annual program costs.

­­This charity report is an update that has been sent to Jane Goodall Institute for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 23, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 7.0%8.6%11.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 22.0%20.9%21.1%
Total overhead spending 29.1%29.5%32.8%
Program cost coverage (%) 90.2%154.8%211.5%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 693,043761,034690,155
Government funding 1,408,923622,705210,572
Business activities (net) 1,540040
Special events 710,938720,936630,741
Investment income 4,07715,33623
Other income 11,4274,72014,173
Total revenues 2,829,9482,124,7311,545,704
Program costs - International 1,773,575873,180498,022
Program costs - Canada 436,952414,356465,223
Grants 4,2571,4502,371
Administrative costs 198,907181,876180,827
Fundraising costs 309,370309,561278,441
Total spending 2,723,0601,780,4201,424,880
Cash flow from operations 106,887344,308120,820
Capital spending 7,72619,4690
Funding reserves 1,997,6681,995,1212,042,013

Note: Ci used the CRA T3010 filing to report government funding. This affected total donations by ($1.4m) in F2018, ($623k) in F2017, and ($211k) in F2016.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 8

Avg. Compensation $72,486

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
0
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
2
$40k - $80k
5
< $40k
1

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.janegoodall.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print