Simon Fraser University

515 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 5K3
President: Andrew Petter
Board Chair: Fiona K. Robin

Charitable Reg. #:11852 0725 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

[Charity Rating: 4/4]

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

83%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 83 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Simon Fraser University:

Founded in 1965, Simon Fraser University (SFU) has three campuses in British Columbia: Vancouver, Burnaby, and Surrey. SFU offers 100 undergraduate programs and 40 graduate programs in eight faculties – Applied Sciences; Arts and Social Sciences; Beedie School of Business; Communication, Art and Technology; Education; Environment; Health Science; and Science.

Simon Fraser University had 23,123 undergraduate, and 4,444 graduate students enrolled in F2018. SFU reports that a total of 37,000 students were enrolled in F2018, of which over 8,000 were international students from 133 countries. In F2018, Simon Fraser University had 977 full-time academic faculty members.

Simon Fraser University is home to 42 research institutes and 23 research centres. Research centres are for collaborative research mainly within a faculty, while research institutes facilitate multi-disciplinary research between different faculties or multi-university initiatives. In F2018, SFU reported having over 3,100 international research partnerships in 128 countries. On average, the university reports that it publishes 2,500 journal articles per year. It also reports that over 40% of these articles appear in the world’s top 10% of journals.

Simon Fraser University works to contribute to the social, economic, environmental, and cultural wellbeing of the communities it operates in. SFU has a community of over 155,000 alumni in 143 countries. In F2018, over 99,000 local community members participated in outreach programs.

My anchor

Results and Impact

In the 2018 Canadian University Survey Consortium (CUSC), graduates from SFU were asked about their post-graduation employment status. The results show that 8% are not looking for work, 56% are looking for work, and 35% have employment arranged.

Simon Fraser University reports that it consistently ranks among Canada’s top universities in research and impact. In the latest QS World University Rankings, SFU is ranked 2nd among Canadian universities for citations per faculty member.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Simon Fraser University’s results and impact.

My anchor

Finances

Simon Fraser University received total donations of $61.0m in F2018. Administrative costs are 8% of revenues (excluding investment income) and fundraising costs are 9% of donations. For every dollar donated, 83 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

Net funding reserves of $756.9m (of which $360.2m are donor-endowed) can cover 1.4 years of annual program costs. Excluding donor-endowed funds, SFU can cover 10 months of annual program costs.

­­This charity report is an update that has been sent to Simon Fraser University for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 24, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 7.8%8.1%8.1%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 8.8%7.9%9.9%
Total overhead spending 16.6%16.0%18.0%
Program cost coverage (%) 139.2%136.1%136.6%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 61,04863,90355,959
Government funding 303,400278,426271,073
Fees for service 261,408247,630235,134
Business activities (net) 34,11732,42636,734
Investment income 35,11843,56739,016
Other income 15,94613,6058,855
Total revenues 711,037679,557646,771
Program costs 543,570531,639517,710
Administrative costs 52,73851,50649,345
Fundraising costs 5,3585,0515,522
Other costs 9,1389,1589,182
Total spending 610,804597,354581,759
Cash flow from operations 100,23382,20365,012
Capital spending 160,839152,45556,480
Funding reserves 756,887723,553707,356

Note: Ci excluded amortization of deferred capital contributions, affecting revenues by ($28k) in F2018, ($22k) in F2017, and ($18k) in F2016.  Ci reported sales of goods and services net of costs, affecting revenues and expenses by ($6k) in F2018, ($6k) in F2017, and ($7k) in F2016. Ci excluded net restricted endowment contributions, affecting revenues by $19k in F2018, $19k in F2017, and $17k in F2016.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 2,806

Avg. Compensation $119,942

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
1
$300k - $350k
4
$250k - $300k
5
$200k - $250k
0
$160k - $200k
0
$120k - $160k
0
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.sfu.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print