CharityIntelligence Canada
You may also like:
Distress Centre Calgary
Providing crisis support, information and referral services without discrimination
Social Services
Calgary, AB
Barbra Schlifer Commemorative Clinic
Help women build lives free from violence, today and everyday.
Social Services - Women
Toronto, ON

Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary

1731-10th Ave. S.W.
Calgary, AB T3C 0K1
Executive Director: Katelyn Lucas
Board President: Virginia Ashley

Website: www.elizabethfrycalgary.ca
Charitable Reg. #: 10729 4415 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Women
Operating Charity

Results Reporting

Grade: C

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements available only upon request [Audited financial statement for most recent year]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to the Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2015 2016 2017
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Full-time staff #16

Avg. Compensation $49,801

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 0
$40k - $80k 10
< $40k 0
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

About Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary:

Founded in 1965, Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary (EFRY) aims to support disadvantaged people who are involved with the criminal justice system, particularly poor women, children, newcomers to Canada, and Indigenous people. The charity works to break the damaging cycle in which poverty leads people to commit crimes, be jailed, and fall deeper into poverty after being released. The charity reports that 80% of incarcerated Canadian women are jailed for poverty-related crimes and of these 39% are failures to pay a fine.

Recognizing that the court system can be confusing and overwhelming, EFRY assists clients with understanding legal forms and processes, and connects them with further legal resources. In F2018, the charity supported 3,987 youth and 1,926 adults as they progressed through court processes. There were 140 newcomers to Canada who accessed guidance on immigration status and the related required documents. In F2018, EFRY provided counselling and support to 1,726 people in prison, giving them life skills which are necessary to succeed in keeping a job after release.

Having a criminal record can make it difficult to find employment or housing. Through the 12-week SAGE program, EFRY works to teach women life skills, improve emotional wellness, and increase planning skills to empower them to pursue education or employment. In F2018, 21 women participated in SAGE. The charity works with private landlords and other local community agencies to find housing for women and families that is affordable, close to transportation, and near businesses where clients can find work.

Results and Impact:

EFRY reports that of participants in its SAGE program, 79% increased personal awareness, 79% became more confident, 72% reported reduced barriers to employment, and 85% used skills learned in the program outside of the class.

Financial Review:

Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary is a small charity with donations of $774k in F2017. The charity received government funding of $503k, representing 39% of total revenues. Administrative costs are 8% of revenues and fundraising costs are 3% of donations. For every dollar donated, 89 cents go to the cause, which is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. EFRY has funding reserves of $338k which could cover three months of program costs.

This charity profile is an update that has been sent to Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 8, 2019 by Madison Kerr.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201720162015
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.1%8.2%9.4%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 2.6%6.4%4.3%
Program cost coverage (%) 28.7%32.2%33.0%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201720162015
Donations 773,592885,025849,148
Government funding 503,367471,592526,874
Fees for service 12,90012,90012,900
Special events 051,7576,350
Investment income 002,248
Other income 3,73520413,699
Total revenues 1,293,5941,421,4781,411,219
Program costs 1,175,9191,217,5401,160,676
Grants 00760
Administrative costs 104,164116,242132,443
Fundraising costs 19,76759,64336,857
Other costs 6,9408,0916,630
Cash flow from operations (13,196)19,96273,853
Funding reserves 337,742391,404383,094
Note: Ci has adjusted for amortization of deferred capital contributions and deferred contributions related to operations affecting revenues by ($37k) in F2017, $17k in F2016, and $74k in F2015.