CharityIntelligence Canada

Pathways Clubhouse

315 - 8111 Granville Avenue
Richmond, BC V6Y 1P5
Executive Director: Dave Macdonald
Board President: Jessica Berglund

Website: www.pathwaysclubhouse.com
Charitable Reg. #: 10686 3905 RR0001
Sector: Social Services - Homeless (Mental Health)
Operating Charity

Results Reporting

Grade: B+

The grade is based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

Financial Transparency

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity's website [Audited financial statement for most recent year]

Need for Funding

Funding Reserves Program Costs

Spending Breakdown

Cents to the Cause

95¢
75¢
avg
65¢
50¢
2016 2017 2018
For a dollar donated, cents funding the cause after fundraising and admin costs, excluding surplus.

Impact Rating: Good

Full-time staff #19

Avg. Compensation $46,083

Top 10 Staff Salary Range

$350k + 0
$300k - $350k 0
$250k - $300k 0
$200k - $250k 0
$160k - $200k 0
$120k - $160k 0
$80k - $120k 1
$40k - $80k 8
< $40k 10
Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018

About Pathways Clubhouse:

Founded in 1984, Pathways Clubhouse (PC) works to remove the stigma around mental illness while promoting mental wellness in Richmond, British Columbia. When members go to the Clubhouse, they can participate in “units.” A unit is like a department at a company. In exchange, members can take advantage of Pathways Clubhouse’s programs and services. The Clubhouse is a supportive community in which members can recover from mental illnesses, gain employment, connect with their families, and make friends.

Pathways Clubhouse’s main program is Supported Housing. In F2018, it helped 117 individuals living with mental illness in Richmond find subsidized housing. Pathways Clubhouse also owns and operates a 24-unit townhouse complex.

Pathways Clubhouse’s other programs include Employment, Supported Education, Wellness, Chinese Support, Food Services, and more. In F2018, PC served over 16,000 meals and committed to serve meals 365 days of the year.

Results and Impact:

In F2018, four members in the Transitional Employment program transitioned from temporary placements to permanent jobs.

While Ci highlights these key results, they may not be a complete representation of Pathways Clubhouse’s results and impact.

Financial Review:

Pathways Clubhouse is a small charity, with total donations of $182k in F2018. Administrative costs are 7% of revenues and fundraising costs are 21% of donations. For every dollar donated, 73 cents go to the cause. This is within Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

Pathways Clubhouse’s interest-bearing debts exceed its gross funding reserves of $2.3m. Excluding interest-bearing debts, PC could operate using reserve funds for less than a month.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Pathways Clubhouse for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on May 28, 2019 by Lauren Chin.

Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending March
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 6.7%6.1%6.7%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 20.8%25.5%25.5%
Program cost coverage (%) (65.9%)(3.7%)(10%)

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $s
201820172016
Donations 182,431133,301179,691
Government funding 2,148,1092,100,8942,091,330
Fees for service 92,91993,36582,479
Business activities (net) 432,010441,891434,219
Investment income 1,8285,5094,502
Other income 20,8371,3152,149
Total revenues 2,878,1342,776,2752,794,370
Program costs 2,467,3942,517,9412,456,273
Administrative costs 191,857168,924187,344
Fundraising costs 37,98733,99845,804
Other costs 000
Cash flow from operations 180,89655,412104,949
Funding reserves (1,626,039)(93,723)(244,433)
Note: Ci has netted Thrift Store sales by decreasing revenues and expenses by $10.3k in F2018, $1.1k in F2017 and $1.8k in F2016. Ci adjusted for amortization of deferred capital contributions, affecting revenue by ($9.8k) in F2018. Ci adjusted for replacement reserve expenses, affecting revenue by ($1.8k) in F2018, ($8.7k) in F2017 and ($25.4k) in F2016.