Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada

250 Dundas Street West, Suite 500
Toronto, ON M5T 2Z5
President & CEO: Pamela Valentine
Board Chair: Valerie Hussey

Charitable Reg. #:10774 6174 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

🔓
Unlock Charity Ratings

✔+

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

Audited financial statements for current and previous years available on the charity’s website.

A

RESULTS REPORTING

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

n/r

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

49%

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 49 cents are available for programs.



My anchor

Programs

About Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada:

Founded in 1948, the Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (MS Society of Canada) aims to “connect and empower the MS community to create positive change.”  MS is an autoimmune disease of the central nervous system which can cause symptoms such as fatigue, lack of coordination, weakness, tingling, impaired sensation, vision problems, bladder problems, cognitive impairment, and mood changes. There is currently no cure for MS. The charity reports that Canada has one of the highest rates of MS in the world, estimating there to be 77,000 Canadians living with the disease. This works out to roughly 1 in every 385 Canadians living with the disease. The MS Society of Canada runs four programs: research (36%), client services (28%), education and awareness (19%), and advocacy (17%).

MS Society Canada's largest area of program spending is its own programs. In F2018, it spent $16.7m on its programs. This includes $5.0m on public education and awareness. MS Society Canada offers numerous client services to people affected by MS, people waiting for a diagnosis, family and friends of people with MS, caregivers and healthcare professionals, employers, institutions and students.  

The MS Society of Canada runs a 1:1 Peer Support Program for its clients. This is a telephone and internet-based program that aims to reduce the social isolation and loneliness of people with MS. In F2018, there were 60 trained volunteers living with MS that were providing guidance to their peers.

The MS Society of Canada provides information about multiple sclerosis through the MS Knowledge Network program. In F2018, the charity responded to 4,285 inquires sent in by 2,548 individuals through the MS Navigators (MS Navigators are the people who answer inquiries made through the MS Knowledge Network).  Support was provided through phone, email, and live chat.

The charity advocates to help reduce barriers for people living with multiple sclerosis. It advocates for changes in four areas: employment security, income security, improved accessibility, and accelerating research. In F2018, over 5,200 letters were sent to MPs.

In 2018, MS Society granted $10.2m in research grants, compared with $8.4m in 2017. Through its research grants, MS Society of Canada supports researchers in the following areas: cause of MS, progressive MS, repair/remyelination, diagnosis, life-modifying therapies, and cognition/mental health. In F2018, the charity granted just over $10m to support 66 projects.

My anchor

Results and Impact

Ci chose to highlight the following results.

In 2018, Ocrevus (ocrelizumab), a drug produced by researchers funded by the charity, was approved by Health Canada as the first disease-modifying therapy available for early primary progressive MS.

In F2018, 87% of respondents were either satisfied or very satisfied with their overall experience with MS Navigator. Of these respondents, 84% would recommend the service to someone affected by MS, and 80% stated they intend to act based on the information received through this service.

The charity’s advocacy work resulted in the M-192 motion being passed which calls for a review of federal legislation, policy and programs to be inclusive for people with episodic disabilities.

My anchor

Finances

Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada is one of Canada’s largest charities, a Major 100, with donations and special events revenues of $50.7m in F2018. Administrative costs are 8% of revenues and its fundraising costs are 43% of donations. MS Canada's fundraising costs consistently exceed the CRA Charities Directorate's guidance of 35%. For every dollar donated to the charity, 49 cents go to its programs and research grants. This is outside of Charity Intelligence’s reasonable range for overhead spending.

The Multiple Sclerosis Scientific Research Foundation is a related party to the MS Society of Canada. To calculate the MS Society of Canada’s funding reserves, Ci has combined the balance sheets of the Society and the Research Foundation. In total, the two charities have a funding reserve of $36.8m. These reserves include $605k of donor-endowed funds. Excluding donor-endowed funds, the charity can cover annual program and granting costs at F2018 level for 16 months.

MS Society Canada has long-term research grant commitments of $6.3m in 2018 to its research foundation. It will pay $2.5m in 2019, $2.8m in 2020, and $0.9m in 2021.  

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada for review. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on July 23, 2018 by Stefan Tetzlaff.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending December
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues 8.3%8.8%9.6%
Fundraising costs as % of donations 42.8%42.5%41.6%
Total overhead spending 51.1%51.3%51.2%
Program cost coverage (%) 136.5%156.5%136.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 24,49822,52222,275
Government funding 1,2101,2341,218
Fees for service 273352
Lotteries (net) 1,1591,2581,230
Business activities (net) 476175
Special events 26,21726,03826,968
Investment income 189514486
Other income 611431359
Total revenues 53,95852,09152,663
Program costs 16,73915,75117,554
Grants 10,1878,3557,810
Administrative costs 4,4394,5565,013
Fundraising costs 21,73120,62620,484
Total spending 53,09649,28850,861
Cash flow from operations 8622,8231,802
Funding reserves 36,76337,70534,534

Note: Ci reported lotteries and business activities net of expenses. Cost of goods sold and gaming expenses were adjusted, decreasing total revenues and expenses by $255k in F2018, $255k in F2017 and $363k in F2016. Ci recognized unrealized gains (losses) on investments in investment income, affecting total revenues by ($595k) in F2018, ($251k) in F2017, and $31k in F2016. Ci adjusted changes in research grants payable, affecting total grants by $392k in F2018, ($688k) in F2017, and ($1.1m) in F2016. Ci removed amortization from programs, administrative and fundraising costs on a pro-rated basis.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 297

Avg. Compensation $47,669

Top 10 staff salary range

$350k +
0
$300k - $350k
0
$250k - $300k
1
$200k - $250k
2
$160k - $200k
2
$120k - $160k
5
$80k - $120k
0
$40k - $80k
0
< $40k
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2017

My anchor

Comments & Contact

Comments added by the Charity:

Charity Contact

Website: www.mssociety.ca
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Print